California Supreme Court Raises the Bar for Recovery of Costs by Prevailing Defendants in FEHA Cases
[…] A defendant/employer, however, may only be awarded attorneys’ fees if the plaintiff’s suit was baseless and unfounded.

On appeal, the California Supreme Court held that a defendant prevailing in a FEHA action is entitled to recover its ordinary costs only in the discretion of the trial court. Section 1032(b) guarantees that prevailing defendants are “entitled as a matter of right” to recover the costs expended in litigation “[e] xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute.” The California Supreme Court reasoned that Section 12965(b) of the Government Code expressly excepts parties in a FEHA action from this entitlement. FEHA explicitly states that costs are awarded in the discretion of the trial judge: “[i]n civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.” Thus, the trial court has discretion in deciding whether to award ordinary court costs to a prevailing defendant in a FEHA action.