Car Accident Repair in Michigan: Here Is What To Know
[…] (MCL 500.2110b(1))

To drive home the point that the choice is yours as to what collision repair shop to use, Michigan law requires that your auto insurer disclose the following to you when you make a vehicle-damage repair claim:

  • Prior to or at the time that an insured files a claim, a car insurance company must “disclose” if it “has an agreement with any repair or replacement facility to provide a repair or replacement service or product to an insured.” (MCL 500.2110b(2))
  • The car insurance must also “inform an insured that he or she is under no obligation to use a particular repair or replacement facility.” (MCL 500.2110b(2))

The unfortunate reality is that auto insurance companies will frequently neglect to carry their obligations under the law, thereby preventing people in your situation from making informed decisions about how to fix their accident-related vehicle damage.