CFPB and FTC File Amicus Brief Regarding Servicemembers’ Right to Sue Under the Military Lending Act
[…] These groups argue that the MLA has been incredibly effective precisely because it voids agreements that do not meet its requirements, and that a contrary ruling puts servicemembers and our country at risk during a time of record recruiting shortfalls. The groups further assert in their brief that, “If this decision is not reversed, predatory lenders will realize they can return to military bases en masse, ignore all of the MLA’s protections, and only have to worry about lawsuits from the small minority of victims able to prove reliance on specific statutory violations.”

Section 987(f)(3) of the MLA provides that “[a]ny credit agreement, promissory note, or other contract prohibited [by the MLA] is void from the inception of such contract.” 10 U.S.C. § 987(f)(3).

While the MLA is clear on its face, the district court, based on Spokeo v.