CFPB files amicus brief in Fourth Circuit arguing Regulation E protections apply to prepaid account loaded with pandemic-related unemployment assistance
[…] Ballard Spahr LLP
Contact

Ballard Spahr LLP

The CFPB has filed an amicus brief in Mohamed v. Bank of America, N.A. in which it argues that a prepaid card loaded with pandemic-related unemployment benefits is a “prepaid account” subject to Regulation E, including its error resolution requirements for investigation of consumer disputes.

Regulation E, which implements the Electronic Fund Transfer Act, defines the scope of a covered “account” to include “a prepaid account,” and specifically identifies a “government benefit account” as a category of “prepaid account.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(b)(3)(i)(B).  Regulation E also contains certain exclusions from the definition of a prepaid account, including an exclusion for “[a]n account that is directly or indirectly established through a third party and loaded only with qualified disaster relief payments.”

The district court dismissed the plaintiff’s complaint alleging that the bank had violated the Regulation E error resolution requirements in its handling of his claim that an error had occurred in his prepaid account.