Continued and Unexpected Roadblocks to Serving MRBs: Fourth Corner Credit Union v. Federal Reserve Bank
[…] A master account is necessary for a bank to transact business. After a nine-month review process, the FRB turned down Fourth Corner’s application, stating “that the Credit Union posed too great a risk to the Federal Reserve System – in large part because of its focus on serving MRBs.” In response, Fourth Corner filed suit seeking a declaratory judgment that it was entitled to a master account and seeking an injunction requiring the FRB to issue one. Fourth Corner relied upon 12 U.S.C. § 248a(c)(2), which was enacted as part of the 1980 Deregulation and Monetary Control Act, and which provides in relevant part:

The schedule of fees prescribed pursuant to this section shall be based on the following principles:

. . . .

(2) All Federal Reserve bank services covered by the fee schedule shall be available to nonmember depository institutions and such services shall be priced at the same fee schedule applicable to member banks . . . .