The Section 546(e)
[…] of a "securities contract" because: (i) the stock purchase agreement was the transaction by which the Sun Capital affiliate acquired the debtor's stock from the ESOP trust, and the agreement constituted "a contract for the purchase … of a security," as specified in section 741(7); (ii) the bridge loan was made by BMO to the Sun Capital affiliate to provide part of the $37.75 million stock purchase price, and the loan was an "extension of credit for the clearance or settlement of [a] securities transaction[ ]," or an "agreement … that is similar to an agreement or transaction" referred to in section 741(7); and (iii) by the Sun Capital guarantee, Sun Capital provided a credit enhancement to BMO with respect to the bridge loan, and the guarantee was accordingly an "arrangement or other credit enhancement related to any agreement or transaction referred to in [§ 741(7)], including any guarantee … to a … financial institution … in connection with any agreement or transaction referred to in [§ 741(7)]." Id.