The Statute and Regulations at Issue
[…] In a Federal Register Notice dated February 24, 2014, the U.S. FDA announced a draft guidance for industry that will provide a 5 year NCE exclusivity period to fixed-combination drug products that include at least one new drug substance.

The Statute and Regulations at Issue

Sections 505(c)(3)(E)(ii) and (j)(5)(F)(ii) of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and 21 CFR § 314.108 provide for a 5 year period of regulatory exclusivity for drug products that include a new chemical entity (NCE). In particular, 21 CFR § 314.108(b)(2) provides:

If a drug product that contains a new chemical entity was approved after September 24, 1984, in an application submitted under section 505(b) of the act, no person may submit a 505(b)(2) application or abbreviated new drug application under section 505(j) of the act for a drug product that contains the same active moiety as in the new chemical entity for a period of 5 years from the date of approval of the first approved new drug application, except that the 505(b)(2) application or abbreviated application may be submitted after 4 years if it contains a certification of patent invalidity or noninfringement described in 314.50(i)(1)(i)(A)(4 ) or 314.94(a)(12)(i)(A)(4 ).

21 CFR § 314.108(a) defines NCE as follows:

New chemical entity means a drug that contains no active moiety that has been approved by FDA in any other application submitted under section 505(b) of the act.

With regard to fixed-combination products, the FDA has interpreted the statute and regulations as providing for a 5 year NCE exclusivity period only if all drug substances in the fixed-combination product are “new.”