Federal Circuit Partially Confirms Longer Patent Terms Under Exelixis and Novartis
[…] The potential increase in patent length is calculated by determining whether the USPTO has gone beyond time periods allowed. At issue in both the district courts and Federal Circuit was the determination of whether "B" delays were properly calculated by the USPTO.

In both Exelixis and Novartis, the parties challenged the USPTO's interpretation of guarantee (B), i.e., Congress' goal to limit patent application pendency to three years. § 154(b)(1)(B) provides for a day-for-day extension of patent term for every day beyond three years after a patent application's filing date until the patent issues, except for "time consumed by continued examination of the application requested by the applicant" and other listed exceptions.4 The USPTO historically has taken the position that requesting continued examination (RCE) of a patent application after three years from the patent application's filing date tolls the day-for-day increase in patent lifetime.