Florida Requires Replacement Cost Payments Include Profit and Overhead Even if No Repairs Have Been Made
[…] Cozen O'Connor
Contact

On July 3, 2013, the Florida Supreme Court held that an insurer making a replacement cost payment to a homeowner who had yet to repair the damaged property could not withhold payment of that component of replacement cost that represents a general contractor’s overhead and profit until such time as the repairs had actually been made.

Trinidad v. Florida Peninsula Ins. Co., -- So.3d --, 2013 WL 3333823 (Fla., July 3, 2013) involved a homeowner with a replacement cost policy whose dwelling was damaged by fire on February 11, 2008. The version of F.S.A. § 627.7011 that was in effect at the time of loss required payment of “the replacement cost without reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, whether or not the insured replaces or repairs the dwelling or property.” Florida Peninsula admitted coverage and made a replacement cost payment even though the policyholder had yet to effect repairs. The insurer did not include any amount for a general contractor’s overhead and profit, however.