Freirich v. Rabin – Confidentiality and Attorney-Client Privilege After Death
[…] The Court made sure to clarify that this language was “a quotation from the underlying district court’s order, which this court included in its factual summary” in FriedmanId. at ¶35, n. 7. “It did not originate in this court and does not reflect this court’s jurisprudence on the attorney client privilege.”  Id. at ¶35, n. 7.


[1] While not addressed here, the Colorado Supreme Court did consider the personal representative’s arguments that legal files are “property” that must be delivered to the personal representative under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-12-709.  On this issue, the Court concluded “a personal representative does not acquire a right to take possession of a decedent’s legal files under section 15 12 709 except for ‘documents having intrinsic value or directly affecting valuable rights, such as securities, negotiable instruments, deeds, and wills.’  Rabin, ¶ 24 (citing Colo. RPC 1.16A cmt. 1).

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.