FTC’s Amended Safeguards Rule Creates Unique Dilemma for Certain Organizations Who Have Experienced a Data Breach
[…] The Final Rule, however, removes the word “sensitive,” broadening the Rule’s scope to cover any non-public personal information collected by an organization, including for example, credit scores, account balances, purchase history, and even the fact that an individual is a customer of a business. See 16 C.F.R. § 314.2(n)(2). None of these example elements trigger notice under state law but require notice to the Commission under the new Rule. Additionally, while states limit application of their reporting laws to electronic records, the new FTC Rule covers paper records as well. See 16 CFR 314.2(d). (“…any record containing nonpublic personal information about a customer of a financial institution, whether in paper, electronic, or other form, that is handled or maintained by or on behalf of you or your affiliates.”).

Moreover, while many states include some sort of risk-of-harm analysis before determining whether a cyber incident triggers notice, the new FTC Rule does not.