FY23 Defense Authorization Bill Makes Changes to Address "Novel and Problematic" Jones Act Waivers
[…] Conclusion

Following consideration of the waiver process amendments throughout 2022 as part of the defense authorization legislative process, Congress determined that the waiver statute needed clarification to address the potential for additional “novel and problematic” waiver requests in the future. The final changes are designed to ensure U.S.-flag vessels are given adequate opportunities to carry domestic trade cargoes and to ensure that waivers are only issued on the rare occasions when U.S.-flag vessels are not available to meet the needs of national defense.

1 A related provision, 46 U.S.C. § 501(a), requires waivers as requested by the Secretary of Defense when the waiver is “necessary in the interest of national defense to address an immediate adverse effect on military operations.” That provision was not amended by the FY23 NDAA.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.