Government Contracts Issues for a Recession
[…] [54] See Laura He, China has another massive headache now: It can’t stem deflation, cnn.com (Dec. 11, 2023), available at https://www.cnn.com/2023/12/11/economy/china-cpi-deflation-worsens-intl-hnk/index.html; Jason Douglas, In China, Deflation Tightens Its Grip, The Wall Street Journal, wsj.com (Feb. 8, 2024), available at https://www.wsj.com/economy/chinas-consumer-prices-fall-by-more-than-expected-cbaba7ee.

[55] See id.

[56] See 29 U.S.C. § 2102.

[57] 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(1) (emphasis added); see also 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(8) (“[T]he term ‘part-time employee’ means an employee who is employed for an average of fewer than 20 hours per week or who has been employed for fewer than 6 of the 12 months preceding the date on which notice is required.”).

[58] Id. at § 2101(a)(2).

[59] Id. at § 2101(a)(3) (emphasis added).

[60] See id. at § 2102(a); see also 20 C.F.R. § 639.7 (contents of a notice).

[61] See 29 U.S.C. § 2102(d).

[62] See id.

[63] Id.

[64] See 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(1).

[65] See id. at § 2102(b)(2)(A).