Government Contracts Issues for a Recession
[…] [107] Sam Grey Enters. v. United States, 250 F.3d 755, at 2 (Fed. Cir. 2000).

[108] Tracy v. United States, 55 Fed. Cl. 679, 682 (2003).

[109] See 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (“[A]n officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not– (A) make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation; [or] (B) involve either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law[.]”); 31 U.S.C. § 1517(a) (“[A]n officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding—[ ] an apportionment[.]”); Cessna Aircraft Co., ASBCA No. 43196, 93-1 BCA ¶ 25,511 (Oct. 20, 1992) (denying Government motion to dismiss and affirming that the Board had jurisdiction to hear the contractor’s challenge that the Contracting Officer’s exercise of an option was ineffective because it