Has the Appellate Court of Maryland Disrupted the Tax Sale Market?
[…] Cicada appealed to the Appellate Court of Maryland.

The Maryland statute governing the reopening of judgments in suits to foreclose rights of redemption is Tax-Property Article Section 14-845. That section provides:

A court in the State may not reopen a judgment rendered in a tax sale foreclosure proceeding except on the ground of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose; however, no reopening of any judgment on the ground of constructive fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose shall be entertained by any court unless an application to reopen a judgment rendered is filed within 1 year from the date of the judgment.

Cicada asserted that the Circuit Court did not lack jurisdiction because Tax-Property Article Section 14-834 bestows jurisdiction over tax sale cases on Circuit Courts and that there was no fraud in the conduct of the proceedings because the $638.51 in municipal charges were owed during the entire course of the proceedings and the City had the right to conduct a tax sale to collect those.