Has the Appellate Court of Maryland Disrupted the Tax Sale Market?
[…] Cicada argued that a Maryland Tax Property Article Section 14-811(b)(1) affording taxing authorities generally discretion not to conduct a tax sale if the amount owed for taxes, interest, and penalties is less than $750, did not prohibit the City from conducting a sale to collect the municipal charges.

The Appellate Court of Maryland noted that Tax Property Article Section 14-811(b)(2) applicable only to tax sales by Baltimore City requires the City to “withhold from sale owner-occupied residential property when the total taxes on the property, including interest and penalties, amount to less than $750.”  The Court brushed aside Cicada’s argument that the property at issue was not owner-occupied since Harbour was the record owner, saying “The undisputed evidence in the record establishes that although Harbour is the legal title holder for the Property.