Has the Appellate Court of Maryland Disrupted the Tax Sale Market?
[…] If taxes truly are delinquent, can a tax sale purchaser never foreclose rights of redemption if the amount stated in the tax sale certificate is not correct to the penny?

While it strictly construed the statute and Maryland Rule governing the contents of a complaint to foreclose rights of redemption, the Court construed Tax Property Article Section 14-811(b)(2) which requires the City to withhold a property from sale when the total “taxes on the property, including interest and penalties, amount to less than $750” to require the City to withhold property from sale if municipal charges for things other than taxes total less than $750.

Time will tell what effect, if any, Cicada Investments, LLC v. Harbour Portfolio VII, LLP will have on the tax sale certificate market.