Has the Appellate Court of Maryland Disrupted the Tax Sale Market?
[…] Moreover, requiring the City to pay interest to Cicada on the money that had been paid to the City almost three years earlier is fair since the tax sale purchaser had no way of knowing that the City was not owed what it claimed to be owed. Nevertheless, to get to the fair result, the Court construed some statutes strictly while liberally construing others, which could create serious issues in future cases.

For example, the Court’s conclusion that Williams was the “actual owner” of the property even though Harbour held record title is inconsistent with Maryland Real Property Article Section 3-101, which provides that “no deed may pass or take effect unless the deed granting it is executed and recorded.”  Recognizing Williams as the “actual owner” when Harbour held record title opens the door to specious claims of ownership not supported by any deed of record.