How the CARES Act Impacts Medical Device and Drug Manufacturers
[…] The CARES Act requires the Department of Health and Human Services to partner with the National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and Medicine to issue a report on the security of the medical product supply chain. The report will evaluate America’s dependence on foreign sources for critical drugs and medical supplies and take into account the public health and national security risks associated with such dependence.  The report will also contain recommendations to address any perceived vulnerabilities to the supply chain for critical drugs and medical devices.

Section 3102 – Strategic National Stockpile of Medical Supplies

The CARES Act amends the Public Health Service Act (“PHSA”), 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6b, to qualify the term “other supplies” to specifically include “personal protective equipment, ancillary medical supplies, and other applicable supplies required for the administration of drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and diagnostic tests in the stockpile.”

In other words, the Homeland Security Secretary is now empowered to add the types of medical supplies needed to combat the COVID-19 epidemic to the strategic national stockpile of medical supplies.

Section 3103 –Respiratory Protective Devices Are Covered Countermeasures