INFORM Consumers Act Now Requires Online Marketplaces to Protect Consumers
[…] The INFORM Consumers Act gives the FTC rulemaking authority, charges the FTC, state attorneys general (AGs) and “other state officials” with enforcement, and authorizes substantial civil penalties of up to $50,120 per violation for noncompliance.

In letters sent out by the FTC to more than 50 online marketplaces nationwide, the FTC notified them of their obligation to comply “on day one”, as soon as the law went into effect on June 27.

What is an “online marketplace” and a “high-volume seller”?

An “online marketplace” is defined (under 15 USC 45f(4)) as “any person or entity that operates a consumer-directed electronically based or accessed platform that—

(A) includes features that allow for, facilitate, or enable third party sellers to engage in the sale, purchase, payment, storage, shipping, or delivery of a consumer product in the United States;

(B) is used by one or more third party sellers for such purposes; and

(C) has a contractual or similar relationship with consumers governing their use of the platform to purchase consumer products.

In its business guide, the FTC explains that the law takes the meaning of “consumer product” from the Magnuson-Moss Act, which defines it as “tangible personal property for sale and that is normally used for personal, family or household purposes.”