Mind Your Notice in California – Even Remote Contingent Beneficiaries May Need to Be Served
[…] McKie Jr. (son of McKie Sr.) died and then Yvonne died without having exercised her power of appointment over the remainder of the trust.

McKie Jr.’s son, Mark, petitioned the court to be recognized as a beneficiary of the trust, asserting the 1991 Decree (entered over two decades earlier) was void because he never received formal notice of the proceeding that led to that decree.

A Contra Costa County Superior Court judge determined that the 1991 Decree was binding, finding among other things that Mark was not statutorily entitled to personal notice under Probate Code section 11000.  Section 11000 provides in part that notice of a hearing “shall” be given to “[e]ach known devisee whose interest in the estate would be affected by the account.”  The court reasoned that Mark’s interest in an inheritance was so far removed that while it “could” be affected by the account, it “would” not necessarily be affected, as required under section 11000.