News & Analysis as of
[…] Goulston & Storrs PC

Probate & Fiduciary Litigation Newsletter - May 2023

Goulston & Storrs PC on

This newsletter is intended to keep readers informed about developments in probate and fiduciary litigation in Massachusetts and New York. ...more

Downey Brand LLP

Cohabitation Required for “Marital Presumption” to Bar Heirship

Downey Brand LLP on

Who’s your father for inheritance purposes in California? Family Code section 7540(a) states that “the child of spouses who cohabited at the time of conception and birth is conclusively presumed to be a child of the...more

Downey Brand LLP

ChatGPT Blog Post on Undue Influence Gets a D

Downey Brand LLP on

As the New York Times reported in December, “ChatGPT is, quite simply, the best artificial intelligence chatbot ever released to the general public.”