Is a Scribbled Will Valid in Massachusetts?
[…] Is a Scribbled Will Valid in Massachusetts?

Bowditch & Dewey
Contact

A handwritten or scribbled will signed by the testator is technically known as a holographic will, and many people try to prepare their own wills in an attempt to be frugal. However, are holographic wills valid in Massachusetts?

The Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code (“MUPC”) was adopted in 2009, using the model Uniform Probate Code (“UPC”) as a guide. As a result, a new provision entitled “Execution of Wills” (Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 190B, Section 2-502) was enacted, which governs the validity of wills. It requires that a valid will must be

“1) in writing,

2) signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction; and

3) signed by at least 2 individuals, each of whom witnessed either the signing of the will . . . or the testator’s acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgement of the will.”

The statute, however, also includes a provision allowing extrinsic evidence to be presented that the writing constitutes the testator’s will.