Monthly Disability Payments Not Considered Marital Property
[…] On appeal, Mary Yuhas argued that Thomas Yuhas' right to receive the disability payments accrued when he became disabled prior to the parties' separation, which renders the payments marital property. The Superior Court focused its analysis on the Focht and Drake decisions as well as Section 3501(a) of the Divorce Code in addressing Mary Yuhas' argument. As a reminder, Section 3501(a) of the Divorce Code provides, in part: "Marital property does not include: (1) property acquired prior to marriage … (4) property acquired after final separation until the date of divorce … (8) any payment received as a result of an award or settlement for any cause of action or claim which accrued prior to the marriage or after the date of final separation regardless of when the payment was received." According to the opinion, the Superior Court found that the present case "does not fall within the confines of Subsection (a)(8), because it does not arise from an injury that leads to a right to institute a suit for damages."