New York Caps Retainage at 5% On Private Construction Projects, Permits Contractors to Submit Final Invoice Upon Substantial Completion
[…] Now, all parties (owners, contractors, and subcontractors) are limited to retaining “no more than five per centum” of the contract sum. This is a significant shift in the law, as the statute does not permit parties to “contract around” the statutory requirement limiting retainage to 5% of the contract sum.

If an owner, contractor or subcontractor fails to release retainage as required by the statute, each shall be subject to the payment of interest at 1% per month on the date retention was due and owing.

Second, the law amended N.Y. General Business Law §756-a to state that a contractor can submit a final invoice for payment “upon reaching substantial completion, as such term is defined in the contract or as it is contemplated by the terms of the contract.” Previously, the law stated that the final invoice could be submitted “upon the performance of all the contractor’s obligations under the contract.