No Surprise Billing Rules: Co-Provider Requirements Begin in 2023
[…] 1. Co-health care provider or co-health care facility (co-provider or co-facility) means a provider or facility other than a convening provider or a convening facility that furnishes items or services that are customarily provided in conjunction with a primary item or service.

(45 CFR § 149.610(a)(2)(ii)-(iii)). A “primary item or service” is “the item or service to be furnished by the convening provider or convening facility that is the initial reason for the visit.” (Id. at § 149.610(a)(2)(xi)). For example, in the case of a surgery scheduled through a hospital, the hospital may be the convening facility while those independent providers rendering services related to the surgery (e.g., anesthesia, labs tests, pathology, etc.) may be co-providers. (See CMS, “Guidance on Good Faith Estimates” (12/21/21), available here.)

Convening Provider Requirements. A convening provider must provide a good faith estimate to the self-pay patient (i) upon scheduling the patient for services, or (ii) if the patient requests a good faith estimate. (45 CFR § 149.610(b)(v)). Under the regulations, “[c]onvening providers and convening facilities shall consider any discussion or inquiry regarding the potential costs of items or services under consideration as a request for a good faith estimate.” (Id. at § 149.610(b)(iv)).

Throughout 2022, HHS only required that the good faith estimate contain the estimated charges for the convening provider’s own items or services, but the rule actually requires that the good faith estimate include “[i]tems or services reasonably expected to be furnished by co-providers or co-facilities.” (Id. at § 149.610(c)(1)(iii)(B)). To obtain that information, the rule requires the following:

Upon the request for a good faith estimate from an uninsured (or self-pay) individual or upon scheduling a primary item or service to be furnished for such an individual, the convening provider or convening facility must contact, no later than 1 business day of such scheduling or such request, all co-providers and co-facilities who are reasonably expected to provide items or services in conjunction with and in support of the primary item or service and request that the co-providers or co-facilities submit good faith estimate information … to the convening provider or facility; the request must also include the date that good faith estimate information must be received by the convening provider or facility.

(Id. at § 149.610(b)(v), emphasis added).2 The convening provider would then need to add the co-provider’s information to the estimate that the convening provider gives to the patient. For example,