No Surprise Billing Rules: Good Faith Estimates and Unscheduled Services
[…] Third, unlike the requirements in the No Surprises Act, HHS requires providers to offer a good faith estimate to those who inquire about price in addition to those who schedule services or request an estimate of charges for future services. (45 CFR § 149.610(b)(1)(iii)-(iv)). The regulations state, “Convening providers and convening facilities shall consider any discussion or inquiry regarding the potential costs of items or services under consideration as a request for a good faith estimate.” (Id. at § 149.610(b)(1)(iv)).

HHS notes that uninsured (or self-pay) individuals may use different terminology other than “good faith estimate” when requesting a good faith estimate.