NY Appellate Division: Civil Defendant’s Use of Standard Affirmative Defense Based on Lack of Personal Jurisdiction Was Not Effective
[…] LEXIS 4235. N.Y. Slip Op 32318(U) (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cty. Aug. 1, 2019).

Thereafter, Montell responded to discovery and was deposed. Subsequently, Montell died, and Karen E. Barber, individually and as executrix of decedent’s estate served a third amended complaint. Kohler then moved to dismiss based upon lack of personal jurisdiction, asserting that the personal jurisdiction defense, quoted above, had been preserved as its Seventeenth Affirmative Defense. Plaintiffs opposed by asserting waiver.

At the trial court level, Justice Manual J. Mendez explained that CPLR 3211(e) required the defendant to move to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(8) based upon lack of personal jurisdiction or assert an affirmative defense to such effect. CPLR 3018(b), Justice Mendez concluded, “provides that a party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take an adverse party by surprise.” He then explained “courts have found that defendants have waived objection to jurisdiction when the affirmative defense actually pleaded in defendant's answer did not fairly apprise a plaintiff of the objection made.”