Proposed Bills Spell Big Changes for CON Law in Connecticut
[…] If enacted, HB 5316 would eliminate this exemption. (Section 4(a)(3)).
  • The bill would require a CON for a proton radiotherapy machine, unless it is a replacement for a machine that had been acquired through the CON process. (Section 4(a)(11)).
  • HB 5316 contains a provision similar, though not identical, to Section 4(f) of SB 9 (see above) referring to “automatic” approvals of CONs for large group practices on or before December 31, 2025. (Section 4(f)).
  • The bill would delete subsection (b) of CGS §19a-639, which states that in the deliberations pursuant to CGS §19a-639(a), “there shall be a presumption in favor of approving the certificate of need application for a transfer of ownership of a large group practice… when an offer was made in response to a request for proposal or similar voluntary offer for sale.” (Section 5). (We note that SB 9 would keep this provision in the statute.)

We will be tracking the progress of these bills.

[View source.]