Recent Developments in California Construction Law
[…] On September 10, 2014, California signed into law the Healthy Workplaces, Healthy Families Act of 2014, with an effective date of July 1, 2015. With the signing of this law, California becomes the second state to mandate that certain employers provide paid sick leave to employees. This law has limited exceptions, and provides that employers with California employees need to provide at least 24 hours of paid sick time per year.

Workplace Bullying Prevention Bill

On September 9, 2014, Governor Brown signed into law Assembly Bill 2053 amending California Government Code § 12950.1. This provision requires an employer, defined as “any person regularly employing 50 or more persons or regularly receiving the services of 50 or more persons providing services pursuant to a contract,” to include prevention of abusive conduct as a component of the sexual harassment training and education required in Subdivision (a) of Government Code § 12950.1.

Serious Injury or Illness or Death Reporting Requirement