Best Best & Krieger LLP
[…] The Association challenged the clerk’s actions. The trial court concluded that the resolution was not subject to the referendum power and could only be challenged by initiative. The Third District Court of Appeal also determined that the resolution was not subject to referendum, but on different grounds.

Under California Constitution, article II, section 9, approved by the voters in 1911, “[t]he referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except … statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State.” Under article II, section 11, this general referendum exception also applies to local tax levies by legislative enactment.