SawStop Holding LLC v. Vidal (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff LLP
Contact

McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff LLP

Earlier this month, the Federal Circuit affirmed the grant of summary judgment in favor of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office by the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, finding that the USPTO did not err in its interpretations of 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(1)(C)(iii) and did not violate the Administrative Procedure Act by refusing to award additional patent term adjustments for (C) delay for U.S. Patent Nos. 9,522,476 and 9,927,796.  At issue in the consolidated appeal was subsection (C) of § 154(b)(1), which provides patent term adjustments for delays associated with appellate review, and which reads as follows:

Subject to the limitations under paragraph (2), if the issue of an original patent is delayed due to . . .
    (iii) appellate review by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board or by a Federal court in a case in which the patent was [1] issued under a decision in the review [2] reversing an adverse determination of patentability,
    the term of the patent shall be extended 1 day for each day of the pendency of the proceeding, order, or review, as the case may be.

(The meanings of the two numbered and italicized were at issue in the consolidated appeal.)

The issuance of the '476 and '796 patents, which are directed to power saws having a safety feature that stops the saw blade upon contact with flesh, was delayed by appeals to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board before allowance.  With regard to the '476 patent application, claim 11 was finally rejected by the Examiner as being obvious, and SawStop appealed the rejection to the Board.