South Carolina Surface Water Withdrawal Act: State Supreme Court Addresses Constitutional Challenge
[…] Plaintiff-Appellants argue that the Act violates this doctrine by disposing of the state’s water to registered agricultural users.

The Court disagrees finding that the Act promotes the interest of the people, while also protecting against any use of surface water that is contrary to those interests. It states the Act provides several ways for the DHEC to protect against a violation of the Public Trust Doctrine which include:

  1. Under § 49-4-25, the Act allows DHEC to grant a permit only if it “determines that the applicant’s proposed use is reasonable”,
  2. Under § 49-4-120(A), the DHEC may “modify, suspend, or revoke a permit under [listed] conditions”, and
  3. Under § 49-4-35(E), the DHEC may “modify the amount of an existing registered surface water withdrawer may withdraw, or suspend or revoke a registered surface water withdrawer’s authority to withdraw water.

In conclusion, the Court found that the Plaintiff-Appellants lacked standing and their claim was not ripe for judicial review. The Court affirmed the circuit court’s decision in favor of the DHEC.

A copy of the opinion can be downloaded here.

Written by: