Texas Doubles Down on “Intent to Deceive” as Requirement to Void Insurance Policy
[…] In American National Insurance Co. v. Arce, the insured’s response to medical history questions in his life insurance application was inaccurately recorded as “no” by the agent, despite disclosing some adverse medical history. Upon the insured’s death shortly thereafter, his mother, the policy’s beneficiary, submitted a claim that was later denied, prompting her to sue the insurer for breach of contract and violations of the Texas Insurance Code.

Section 705.051 of the Texas Insurance Code states that “[a] misrepresentation in an application for a life, accident, or health insurance policy does not defeat recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentation (1) is of a material fact and (2) affects the risks assumed.”

Before section 705.051 was re-codified in 2003, the Texas Supreme Court had established a five-part common law test that required proof of “intent to deceive” in order to void a policy based on an insured’s misrepresentation.