The Quest for an "Artificial Intelligence" Inventor
[…] It is a common refrain that the Constitution is a living, breathing document, and the afore-mentioned clause is perhaps an exemplar.  Even though our founding fathers are unlikely to have contemplated artificial intelligence ("AI") inventors, it is noteworthy that nothing in the clause itself states that "authors and inventors" have to be individuals[2]. Therefore, allowing AI inventorship is unlikely to run afoul of the plain language of the Constitution.

Title 35 the United States Code is the statutory basis for the federal patent system.  Section 100[3] of Title 35 defines the term "inventor" to mean "the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention."  Various other sections require acts that only an individual can be expected to perform, at least for now.  For example, Section 112[4] specifies the requirements for a written description: