The Supreme Court to Review Enhanced Damages -- Octane Revisited, or Something Entirely Different?
[…] And even though Octane and Highmark apply equally to both prevailing plaintiffs and defendants, it was seen as a victory for parties facing abusive patent litigation from non-practicing patent owning entities.

The relevant statute in the present case(s), on the other hand, only applies to one set of parties -- accused infringers.  The relevant text of this section of the statute reads:  "In either event the court may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed."  As a comparison, the text of the statute at issue in Octane Fitness (35 U.S.C. § 285) reads:  "The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party."  The enhanced damages statute has been interpreted as containing a "willfulness" requirement, even though no such words appear in the statute.  See, e.g., In re Seagate Tech., LLC, 497 F.3d 1360, 1368 (Fed.