Title IX Religious Exemptions and the Transgender Student
[…] The waiver/request for assurance provision to which HRC refers is not new (although DOE’s publication of the exemption list was). The exemption from having to comply with specific aspects of Title IX is contained in a DOE regulation issued in 1979. 44 FR 17168, Mar. 21, 1979; 34 C.F.R. Part 106, Subpart B, §106.12. The regulation states that an institution seeking assurance that it is exempt must submit the request “in writing to the Assistant Secretary . . . identifying the provisions of this part which conflict with a specific tenet of the religious organization.” 34 C.F.R. §106.12(b).