Understanding Training vs. Prevention Education Requirements Under the Title IX Regulations and VAWA
[…] Training Requirements Under the Title IX Regulations

Title IX requires training for employees involved in the resolution process for sexual harassment complaints, including Title IX coordinators, investigators, decision-makers, and informal resolution facilitators. Several training requirements are specified in 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(1)(iii), including “training on the definition of sexual harassment in § 106.30, the scope of the recipient’s education program or activity, how to conduct an investigation and grievance process including hearings, appeals, and informal resolution processes, as applicable, and how to serve impartially, including by avoiding prejudgment of the facts at issue, conflicts of interest, and bias.” This section also sets forth that decision-makers learn how to operate relevant technologies used in live hearings.

While the Title IX regulations do not stipulate the frequency or length of the required training, ATIXA recommends annual training at a minimum.