Utah Updates Consumer Privacy and Protection Acts with AI-Focused Provisions
[…] The new data preserves the statistical properties of the original data but does not contain the underlying details. As a result, synthetic data is a “step above de-identification” but otherwise shows “no significant difference” from the original data.1 Synthetic data techniques provide the ability to not only recreate data, but also to make additional data with specific properties. Mixing this additional data into a data set can help create better results, such as by mitigating known biases.2

The UCPA definition of “personal data” covers “information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified individual or an identifiable individual” and excludes de-identified data, aggregated data or publicly available information.3 Under the new UCPA amendments, synthetic data is defined as “data that has been generated by computer algorithms or statistical models and does not contain personal data” and is explicitly stated to be a form of