News & Analysis as of

Data Protection

What the Working Party might be Thinking about Discovery – WP 261 Derogations to the GDPR

by BakerHostetler on

On Feb. 6, 2018, the Article 29 Working Party (Working Party 29) published Working Paper 261 (WP 261), which provided guidance on the provisions of Article 49 of the European Union’s (EU) General Data Protection Regulation...more

The Weekly Privacy Rewind

by BakerHostetler on

Data Breaches - Portable Oxygen Device Maker Inogen Announces Data Breach - Inogen Inc., which makes portable oxygen devices, reported to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission that it experienced a data breach...more

GDPR’s Most Frequently Asked Questions: What Does “Large Scale” Mean When Determining Whether A Data Protection Officer Is...

by Bryan Cave on

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is arguably the most comprehensive – and complex – data privacy regulation in the world. As companies prepare for the GDPR to go into force on May 25, 2018,...more

EU's Sweeping Changes to Data Privacy Will Have Global Impact

Do you need to comply with the EU’s sweeping changes to data privacy? It’s more likely than you might think. The European Union (EU) has revamped its approach to data regulation. Its General Data Protection Regulation...more

Gaming & Hospitality Legal News: Volume 11, Number 4

by Dickinson Wright on

Virtually every significant gaming operator in the United States has some form of “free to play” online casino offering. Because no purchase is necessary to play (no consideration) and no valuable prizes are offered (i.e.,...more

European Personal Data Compared to U.S. Personal Identifiable Information Under the New GDPR

On May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) takes effect. Any violation of this regulation is subject to a fine of up to €20 million, or 4 percent of prior year revenue, whichever is higher. Given this...more

The 2018 Update to the CPR's Non-Administered Arbitration Rules: A Reflection of Current Trends in Arbitration

by Pepper Hamilton LLP on

On March 5, 2018, the International Institute for Conflict Prevention & Resolution (CPR) unveiled its revised Non-Administered Arbitration Rules (the CPR Non-Administered Rules). The 2018 revisions mark the first update to...more

French legal and regulatory update – March 2018

by Hogan Lovells on

The Paris office of Hogan Lovells is pleased to provide this English language edition of our monthly e-newsletter, which offers a legal and regulatory update covering France and Europe for February 2018. Please see full...more

U.S. Senate Duo and California Ballot Initiative Propose to Radically Alter U.S. Consumer Internet Privacy and Upend Digital...

by BakerHostetler on

Amid growing concerns over the improper use of user information and data breaches, and in the same week as the Senate examines the Cambridge Analytica controversy, a duo of U.S. senators who have long advocated for federal...more

Your (Privacy) Fate Is Sealed…

by Husch Blackwell LLP on

For over twenty years, my father was a wholesale seafood supplier. One day over dinner (probably lobster, because that’s just how we rolled), my father tells us that he has hired an off-duty US Department of Agriculture...more

Warning: GDPR Fines May Apply To Undisclosed Prior Data Breaches

by King & Spalding on

On April 9, 2018, a European Commission Official speaking on the condition of anonymity warned that companies currently hiding data breaches from the public may be subject to substantial fines when the European Union’s (“EU”)...more

Privacy Tip #135 – Cybersecurity Spring Cleaning Tips

Here’s a great idea offered by the National Cyber Security Alliance and the Better Business Bureau: while you are doing your spring cleaning, don’t forget to do a digital spring cleaning too—that is, your computer, cellphone...more

Examining E-Discovery Statistics: Is Cross-Border E-Discovery a Meaningful Distinction Anymore?

by Exterro, Inc. on

In this entry in our series on interesting e-discovery data points, I'd like to dig into a topic that's been receiving a lot of attention--and will continue to do so for the next month and a half at least: GDPR, cross-border...more

Federal Data Breach Reporting Regulations Published – Take Effect November 2018

The final Breach of Security Safeguards Regulations (Regulations) under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) were made on March 26, 2018, and published on April 18, 2018. The...more

The Weekly Privacy Rewind

by BakerHostetler on

Class Actions - Uber Data Breach Suits Consolidated in California - The U.S. Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation has settled on the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California in which to...more

Alert: A Dark Time for Data: WHOIS Blackout Period Likely Starting in May

by Cooley LLP on

What do you do when you want to look up the owner of a domain name? You probably perform a "WHOIS search" to find out the owner's name and contact information. The WHOIS system, which makes certain domain registration data...more

European Commission VP Comments on Harmonisation and Monetising User Data, and Guidance on the Direct Application of The GDPR is...

by Reed Smith on

On 28 February 2018, Andrus Ansip, the European Commission (Commission) Vice President and commissioner responsible for the Digital Single Market strategy, commented that all companies should be able to monetise user data, in...more

Are You Ready for GDPR?

Personal data is currency in the new world, and while the United States uses a sectoral approach to data privacy, the European Union (EU) treats privacy as a fundamental right of its citizens. Therefore, where U.S....more

Blockchain, Personal Data and the GDPR Right to be Forgotten

The effective date of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is fast approaching (May 25, 2018), and its impacts are already being felt across various industries. Specifically, the conflicts between the GDPR and...more

71% of U.S. Federal Agencies Have Reported Cybersecurity Breaches!

by Foley & Lardner LLP on

Darkreading.com reported that “Federal agencies must protect sensitive data and both thwart bad guys hunting for citizens’ private data and nation-state hackers with their own agendas — in addition to grappling with perennial...more

EU-US Transatlantic Data Flows Subject to Further Legal Challenge

Last week, the High Court of Ireland submitted eleven questions to the Court of Justice for the European Union (CJEU) to consider about the personal data transfer regime between the European Union (EU) and the United States....more

U.S. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System Commission Study Regarding Payments Fraud and Security Vulnerabilities

by Shearman & Sterling LLP on

The U.S. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System announced that it is undertaking a study that will begin this month with respect to fraud in the U.S. payments system. The study will identify causes and contributing...more

What Employers Need to Know About the Dark Web

by Fisher Phillips on

The average internet user may be largely unaware that there are actually different “levels” of the internet. First, there is the surface level of the internet where companies post their webpages, and where employees may...more

Six Weeks Until the GDPR: Is Your business ready? The far-reaching European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) takes effect...

The far-reaching European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) takes effect on May 25, 2018. Yet, with only six weeks to go, many companies are still unaware that their businesses must comply with the GDPR or face large...more

Arizona Strengthens and Expands Data Breach Notification Law

by Ballard Spahr LLP on

The Arizona Legislature has significantly expanded and strengthened the state's data breach notification law. The legislation was signed by Arizona Governor Doug Ducey on April 11, 2018....more

4,400 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 176
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.