Saul Ewing LLP
[…] Prather, who was formerly employed by Brookdale as a Utilization Review Nurse, alleged that in September 2011, Brookdale held a backlog of roughly 7,000 unbilled Medicare claims worth approximately $35 million, and that she was hired to complete these claims. Prather was responsible for reviewing cases to ensure compliance with Brookdale’s policies and applicable laws, and for resolving documentation and coverage issues. She alleged that she frequently encountered claims with a missing physician certification.

The physician certification is required by 42 C.F.R. § 424.22(a), which provides that a “physician must certify the patient’s eligibility for the home health benefit,” including, among other things, that the individual needs medical services and that a plan for treatment has been established.