California Legislature Moves to Expand and Make Permanent Hospitality and Building Services Recall Rights
[…] Employees must respond within five business days. If more than one employee responds, the employer must award the job by seniority. Employers must keep records for three years.

The California Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (DLSE) is responsible for enforcing Section 2810.8 and may order reinstatement, front and back pay, and the value of lost benefits. The DLSE may also impose substantial civil penalties and liquidated damages. Section 2810.8 is set to expire on December 31, 2024.

Proposed Changes to Current Law

SB 723 amends Labor Code Section 2810.8 in two significant ways.

First, SB 723 expands the group of covered employees to whom employers must offer recall rights. The proposed amendment eliminates the COVID-19 connection altogether, and instead covers all employees who were “employed by the employer for 6 months or more and whose most recent separation from active employment by the employer occurred on or after March 4, 2020, and was a result of a public health directive, government shutdown order, lack of business, a reduction in force, or other economic, nondisciplinary reason.” SB 723 does not apply to employees whom the employer discharged because of performance or misconduct.