California Supreme Court Broadens Whistleblower Protections
[…] Noting the discord regarding the meaning of “disclose” among the California courts of appeal, the Supreme Court granted review and appointed a law firm to represent Kolla’s on a pro bono basis.

California Supreme Court Interprets Meaning of “Disclosure”

The Court disagreed with the lower courts’ interpretations. Diving into the statute’s legislative history, the Court found that California’s legislature intended to include under Section 1102.5(b) an employee’s disclosure made “to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance.” It also found that the legislature intended the term “disclose” to mean “report,” “inform,” or “complain.”

The Court then analyzed the meaning of the word “disclose” in various contexts, including its dictionary definitions and as used in other California legislation.