Fuerst Ittleman David & Joseph
[…] “‘Clearly established law’ can derive from a variety of legal sources, including recent controlling case law, rules of court, statutes, and constitutional law.”

The Court turned its focus to the language of section 400.023. Section 400.023(1) limits the persons and entities that can be sued for nursing home negligence to: (1) the licensee, (2) the licensee’s management or consulting company; (3) the licensee’s managing employees, and (4) any direct caregivers, whether employees or contractors. Importantly, “[a] passive investor is not liable under this section.” Id.

Section 400.023(2) defines a “management or consulting company” as “an individual or entity who contracts with or receives a fee from, a licensee to provide any of the following services for a nursing home facility: (i) hiring or firing of the administrator or director of nursing; (ii) controlling or having control over the staffing levels at the facility; (iii) having control over the budget of the facility; or (iv) implementing and enforcing the policies and procedures of the facility.” Section 400.023(2) further defines a “passive investor” as “an individual or entity that has an interest in a facility but does not participate in the decisionmaking or operations of the facility.”

In addition, to sue “an individual or entity other than the licensee, the licensee’s management or consulting company, the licensee’s managing employees, and any direct caregivers,” the claimant must request leave to amend at a hearing where the claimant provides sufficient evidence to establish a reasonable showing of negligence. § 400.023(3), Fla. Stat.