Hinshaw & Culbertson - Employment Law Observer
[…] Previously, sexual harassment claims were subject to a three-year statute of limitations, and all other discriminatory claims had a one-year statute of limitations. This law will go into effect on February 15, 2024, and will "apply to all unlawful discriminatory practice claims arising on or after such effective date."

2. Non-Disclosure Provisions in Settlement Agreements

In addition, Governor Hochul signed a bill into law amending New York General Obligations Law § 5-336 regarding settlement agreements between an employer and employee involving claims of discrimination, harassment, or retaliation.

The law provides that "no release of any claim, the factual foundation for which involves unlawful discrimination, including discriminatory harassment, or retaliation, shall be enforceable, if as part of the agreement resolving such claim:

a) the complainant is required to pay liquidated damages for violation of a non-disclosure clause or non-disparagement clause;

b) the complainant is required to forfeit all or part of the consideration for the agreement for violation of a non-disclosure clause or non-disparagement clause; or

c) it contains or requires any affirmative statement, assertion, or disclaimer by the complainant that the complainant was not in fact subject to unlawful discrimination, including discriminatory harassment or retaliation."

The law also amends the waiting period required before a complainant can sign a non-disclosure agreement. Previously, a complainant had to wait 21 days before signing a non-disclosure agreement.