OSHA Inspectors Granted Authority to Require Employers to Permit Third Parties Onsite During Safety Inspections
[…] The New Rule Reinstates a Prior, Union-Friendly Position

A standard feature of any OSHA onsite inspection is an inspector's walkaround of the workplace. OSHA regulations, codified at 29 C.F.R. § 1903.8, permit a representative of the employer and "a representative authorized by [the employer's] employees" to join OSHA inspectors during their onsite walkaround inspection. Previously, employee representatives were required to be employees of the inspected employer, with the exception that Section 1903.8(c) permitted the inspector to allow an employee-authorized representative to be non-employee third parties if the inspector believed the non-employee's presence was "reasonably necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace." However, the exception indicated that reasonable necessity turned on the third party's technical expertise, such as that held by industrial hygienists or safety engineers.