Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - May 2019

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

In this month's edition of our Privacy & Cybersecurity Update, we examine expanded data breach notification laws in New Jersey and Washington state, as well as the SEC's risk alert regarding cloud-based storage solutions. We also review recent enforcement actions in Denmark and the U.K. that provide guidance on customer service call recording and monitoring, and the FTC's request that Congress pass federal privacy and data security legislation.

New Jersey Expands Definition of 'Personal Information' to Include Information Used to Access Online Accounts

Washington State Amends Data Breach Notification Law

Danish and UK Data Protection Authorities Provide Guidance on Customer Call Recording Under the GDPR

SEC Issues Risk Alert Regarding Cloud-Based Storage

Verizon Releases Annual Data Breach Investigations Report

FTC Requests Federal Privacy and Data Security Legislation

New Jersey Expands Definition of 'Personal Information' to Include Information Used to Access Online Accounts

New Jersey has broadened its definition of "personal information" to include information that would permit access to any online account. Under the new law, a breach of such information would trigger the notification requirements.

On May 10, 2019, New Jersey Gov. Phil Murphy signed into law an amendment to the state’s data breach notification law.1 The amendmnt requires New Jersey businesses and New Jersey state and local entities to notify state residents of any breach of security related to information that permits access to online accounts.

Prior to the amendment, businesses and public entities were required to disclose breaches involving “personal information,” where such information referred to an individual’s first name (or first initial) and last name linked with any specified data points. Those specified data points consisted of the individual’s Social Security number, driver’s license number, state identification card number, financial account number, or credit or debit card numbers combined with any required security code, access code or password that would permit access to the individual’s financial accounts.

The amendment broadens the definition of “personal information” to include “user name, email address or any other account holder identifying information, in combination with any password or security question and answer that would permit access to an online account.” Thus, under the amended law, a breach of information permitting access to any online account, rather than just a financial account, would trigger the notification requirements.

The amendment further provides that, in the case of a security breach involving information permitting access to an online account, the entity that experienced the breach may provide the required notice to New Jersey residents by electronic or other means directing the affected individual to change any password, security question or answer, as applicable, or to take other suitable steps to protect the applicable online account. The entity may not, however, provide notice to an email account affected by the security breach. The amendment takes effect on September 1, 2019.

Key Takeaways

Companies that conduct business in New Jersey and collect user names and related passwords — or security questions — from state residents should update their security incident response plans to ensure appropriate notification of residents in the event that the company experiences a data breach involving such information.

Washington State Amends Data Breach Notification Law

Washington state has amended its data breach notification law, expanding the list of categories of data to which the notification requirements apply, and revising the timeline in which notifications to individuals must be made.

Washington state Gov. Jay Inslee signed HB 1071 into law on May 7, 2019,2 amending the state's data breach notification law. The revisions add more categories of personal information to the statute’s notification requirements and shorten the timeline to notify affected individuals to 30 days.

Previously, an entity conducting business in Washington only was required to notify a state resident of a breach if the individual’s name was accessed in combination with the individual’s Social Security number, state identification card number or financial account information. Under the new law, the definition of “personal information” is expanded to require notification to individuals involved in breaches in which the individual’s name is accessed in combination with any of the following data elements:

  • full date of birth;
  • a private key that is unique to an individual and used to authenticate or sign an electronic record;
  • a student, military or passport identification number;
  • a health insurance policy number or health insurance identification number;
  • any information about the individual’s medical history, mental or physical condition, medical diagnosis by a health care professional or treatment of the individual; or
  • biometric data generated by automatic measurements of an individual’s biological characteristics, such as a fingerprint, voiceprint, eye retinas, irises or other unique biological patterns or characteristics that is used to identify a specific individual.

In addition, the amendment requires Washington residents to be notified if any of the above-listed data elements are accessed without the individual’s name if the accessed data is (1) not encrypted or redacted and (2) would enable a person to commit identity theft.

Like the New Jersey amendment summarized above, the amendment also requires entities that experience a data breach to notify individuals of a breach if their username or email address is obtained in combination with a password or security questions (and answers) that would permit access to an online account. If the breach involves a username or password, an entity may provide the required notice to the affected individuals by email. The email must advise the individuals to change their passwords and security questions and answers promptly, or take other steps to protect their online account and any other accounts using the same login information. However, if the breach involves credentials of an email account furnished by the entity, the entity may not provide notification to that email address.

Notably, the amendment decreases the amount of time an entity has to notify individuals affected by a breach to 30 days (from the previous 45 days). Notice to affected individuals must include a time frame of exposure of the relevant personal information (if known), including the date the breach occurred and the date it was discovered. As under the prior law, breaches affecting more than 500 Washington residents require notice to the attorney general. The amendment requires additional information to be included in such notice, namely, a list of the types of information affected by the breach, the time frame of exposure, a summary of steps taken to contain the breach and a sample copy of the notice to affected individuals. An updated notice to the attorney general is required if information required to be disclosed pursuant to the law is unknown at the time the notice is due.

The amendments will take effect on March 1, 2020.

Key Takeaways

Companies doing business in Washington should update their security incident response plans to ensure that their data breach notification procedures comply with the amended requirements.

Danish and UK Data Protection Authorities Provide Guidance on Customer Call Recording Under the GDPR

Recent enforcement actions by Denmark’s Data Protection Authority (DPA) and the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) provide new interpretative guidance on how the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) extends to customer service call recording and monitoring.

Background

Customers phoning into call centers with questions, complaints, reservations or other purposes, often hear a similar message that states the call "may be recorded for quality assurance and training purposes.” The GDPR introduced a new layer of requirements for both European Economic Area (EEA) and non-EEA companies that process data of individuals in the EEA by recording customer calls. Although the extent of the GDPR’s applicability to these activities is still developing, recent enforcement actions from national supervisory authorities provide some guidance in understanding how the GDPR governs these recordings.

Recording Customer Service Calls Under the GDPR

Broadly speaking, recording a phone conversation is considered a means of processing personal data, bringing that action within the GDPR’s scope. Specifically, companies subject to the GDPR that maintain call center operations and record calls must comply with the legal obligations of data controllers since they determine the purpose and means of personal data processing. In many ways, the GDPR requirements for processing data by recording phone conversations runs parallel to requirements for processing data through other means, albeit with certain nuances and differences.

Standards for Transparency

Under GDPR Article 5, data must be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently. As a result of this transparency requirement, the controller must inform the caller of certain details (i.e. prior information requirements) at the point that data is collected (prior to or at the very start of the call). The prior information requirements set forth in GDPR articles 13-14 are quite lengthy. As such, the large volume of information that must be provided might not be practical in a telephone call. However, the Article 29 Working Party guidelines, published by the European Commission, provide some guidance in relation to the GDPR’s standards for transparency that involve a layered approach. When the controller first engages the data subject (i.e. prior to recording the phone conversation), it should provide the most important information in the form of a first layer notice, including (1) the details of the purposes of processing, (2) the identity of the controller and (3) descriptions of data subjects’ rights. Any additional information required under GDPR articles 13-22 can be provided through other means (e.g. the controller’s external privacy notice), which the controller may refer to at the end of its first layer notice (e.g. by indicating that the full-form privacy notice may be found on the website).

Lawful Means of Processing Data

Under GDPR Article 6, the controller must have legal grounds for collecting and processing data, including the data subject’s consent, which must be freely given, specific, not bundled, informed and unambiguous (often through a clear affirmative action) under the GDPR. The customer also must be able to withdraw consent at any time free of charge. It is important to note that a prerecorded message without any other action (e.g. asking customers to press their keypads to indicate consent to being recorded) may not, strictly speaking, comply with the GDPR’s enhanced definition of “consent.”

To bypass the issue of consent, a company alternatively can process data based on its legitimate interests. Although what constitutes a “legitimate interest” is a fact-intensive inquiry that will vary on a case-by-case basis, the GDPR specifically notes that the use of client data is a potential legitimate interest, but that this legitimate interest also must be balanced against the individual’s interests, rights and freedoms. If the individual’s interests override the legitimate interest, then the controller cannot rely on this legal ground for processing data. As such, most companies without a mechanism for allowing customers to "opt out" of recordings currently take the position that quality assurance and training purposes are legitimate interests in order to lawfully record calls from customers.

Recent Cases

On April 11, 2019, the DPA ruled that Denmark’s largest telecommunications company, TDC A/S (TDC), violated the GDPR by recording customer calls for training purposes without obtaining explicit consent. The issue first came to the DPA’s attention after a TDC agent informed a customer that it was “not possible” to turn off the recording mechanism when the customer asked that the call not be recorded. Although its reasoning was not entirely clear, the DPA rejected TDC’s claim that the improvement of customer service qualified as a legitimate interest to bypass the explicit consent requirement, potentially signalling that companies must take additional steps in the future to comply with the GDPR’s notion of “consent” (e.g., allowing customers to indicate their consent through a keypad) prior to recording calls. The DPA declined to levy the GDPR’s enhanced administrative fines against TDC, but the agency did ban the company from recording customer calls until such steps were implemented.

In a slightly more nuanced case than Denmark’s TDC case, in the week of May 10, 2019, the ICO issued an enforcement action related to biometric data against Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs (HMRC), the U.K. tax authority. In January 2017, HMRC implemented a voice authentication service which required callers, in some instances, to record their voices as their password for login. Per the GDPR, biometric data collected for the purposes of uniquely identifying an individual is considered a “special category of personal data,” the processing of which is prohibited unless certain conditions under GDPR Article 9 are met (most notably, the data subject’s explicit consent). The ICO found that because callers were not provided an option to decline the voice authentication service, HMRC did not adequately inform customers of the purpose of processing their data (in light of the transparency principle) and failed to obtain adequate explicit consent from its customers prior to collecting their biometric data. The ICO gave HMRC 28 days to delete relevant records.

Key Takeaways

Companies that are subject to the GDPR and record customer calls should review their practices in light of these recent decisions to ensure compliance. Both agencies' enforcement actions signal that companies should consider implementing mechanisms to obtain explicit consent from their customers rather than relying purely on legitimate interests as a legal ground for processing data.

SEC Issues Risk Alert Regarding Cloud-Based Storage

The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) has issued a risk alert advising that use of cloud-based storage solutions by investment advisers and broker-dealers may jeopardize the security of electronic customer information.

On May 23, 2019, the Office of Compliance Inspections and Examinations (OCIE) of the SEC released a risk alert highlighting cybersecurity issues associated with broker-dealers’ and investment advisers’ use of cloud-based storage and other network storage solutions.3 Recent OCIE examinations found that firms were underutilizing third-party storage providers' security features, such as encryption and password protection, that are designed to prevent unauthorized access to customer records. Finding a number of cybersecurity lapses, the OCIE cautioned that use of network storage solutions without proper oversight may constitute a failure to comply with Regulations S-P and S-ID concerning security safeguards and identity theft rules, respectively.4 The risk alert also included guidance regarding common deficiencies and best practices for firms using cloud-based or network storage solutions.

Cybersecurity Concerns

In the risk alert, the OCIE listed a number of security failings stemming from the failure to apply firms' internal cybersecurity policies and procedures to third-party storage providers. While the majority of the observed network storage solutions offer sufficient security measures, the agency found that firms are not fully using these third-party security features. The OCIE observed three primary cybersecurity concerns:

  • third-party security settings were not properly configured by firm users at the outset, resulting in issues such as insufficient encryption and inadequate password protection;
  • electronic data was not appropriately classified, and thus, appropriate controls were not applied to sensitive data; and
  • firms failed to institute comprehensive security agreements with vendor-providers prior to installation of network storage solutions.

OCIE Recommendations

The OCIE recommended increased oversight by firms utilizing network storage solutions to mitigate the risk of non-compliance with S-P and S-ID. Firms are encouraged to:

  • develop guidelines ensuring that third-party providers are configuring security settings in accordance with firm standards;
  • implement additional policies and procedures addressing secure installation, maintenance and recurring review of the integrated security measures; and
  • update software and hardware regularly, while also evaluating any changes to the security configuration resulting from those updates.

Key Takeaways

To ensure compliance with SEC rules and regulations, investment adviser and broker-dealer firms should ensure that use of third-party, cloud-based and other network storage solutions comport with firms’ internal cybersecurity policies and procedures. Firms should update their policies and procedures as necessary to require the configuration of storage providers' security settings, secure installation of network storage solutions, and adequate classification of information, including sensitive customer records, stored on such systems.

Verizon Releases Annual Data Breach Investigations Report

Verizon released its annual Data Breach Investigations Report (DBIR), which provides a detailed summary and analysis of security incidents and data breaches that have been reported by public and private entities worldwide.5 This year’s DBIR analyzed 41,686 security incidents, of which 2,013 resulted in the confirmed disclosure or exposure of data. The report identifies general trends with respect to data breaches and security incidents, as well as several industry-specific insights.

General Trends From the DBIR

This year’s DBIR noted the following general trends:

  • Focus on C-Suite Executives: Senior officers and executives were found to be 12 times more likely to be the target of social engineering campaigns, such as targeted phishing emails, as compared to other employees. Senior-level employees are likely to have broad access to company systems and data, which makes them valuable targets for attackers. The DBIR noted that senior-level employees are also “time-starved and under pressure to deliver,” which can sometimes result in the failure to review emails carefully before clicking the hyperlinks or downloading the attachments in emails.
  • Nation-State Attacks: The report showed that 23 percent of data breaches involved attackers that were affiliated with or identified as nation-states, up from 17 percent the previous year.
  • Insider Attacks: Companies often allocate significant resources to protect their systems and data from external threats. However, the DBIR found that 34 percent of security incidents that resulted in the confirmed disclosure or exposure of data involved insiders.
  • Ransomware Attacks: Ransomware attacks involve malware that prevents users from accessing systems or files until the users pay the attackers a certain amount (i.e. , a ransom). These attacks are on the rise and now account for nearly 24 percent of security incidents involving malware.
  • Time to Discover a Breach: The DBIR noted that 56 percent of breaches take a month or longer to be discovered.

Industry-Specific Trends

The DBIR also includes detailed summaries of certain industry-specific trends, including the following:

  • Financial Industry: The introduction of “chip-and-pin” systems has made it more difficult for attackers to commit fraud with physical credit cards. As a result, since 2015, breaches occurring at point-of-sale have decreased by a factor of 10. However, the DBIR notes that this trend may correspond with an increase in attempts to gain unauthorized access to credit card information via web and mobile applications.
  • Health care Industry: Out of all of the industries analyzed, health care was the only industry where security incidents were more likely to be caused by insiders than external threats. However, this conclusion should be considered in light of the extensive breach reporting requirements under HIPAA, which includes recordkeeping obligations that may result in documentation of incidents that are otherwise undocumented by companies that are not subject to sector-specific laws requiring such detailed recordkeeping. Therefore, it is difficult to determine whether the risks posed by health care insiders are unique to that industry.

Key Takeaways

Although analyses of security incidents and data breaches generally rely on self-reported data and do not identify the full scope of security threats — incidents and data breaches that companies experience — companies can consider the DBIR’s findings in allocating cybersecurity resources to address known threats, such as the risk of data breaches caused by company insiders.

FTC Requests Federal Privacy and Data Security Legislation

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) added its voice to those calling on Congress to pass federal privacy and data security legislation, and requested the ability to impose civil penalties and additional targeted rulemaking authority.

During a hearing before the House Energy and Commerce Committee's Consumer Protection and Commerce Subcommittee on May 8, 2019, the FTC pressed Congress to pass privacy legislation that would both enable the agency to protect American consumers' data more effectively and ease the compliance burden arising from the patchwork of state privacy legislation.

The hearing followed recent criticism of the FTC's enforcement efforts, in which some complained that the penalties imposed by the FTC for certain privacy violations were not sufficient in light of the harm to consumers that resulted from such violations. As part of its testimony, the FTC requested better enforcement tools to protect data security and privacy in the United States through civil penalties, limited rulemaking authority under the Administrative Procedure Act and authority over common carriers and nonprofit organizations.6

The FTC commissioners explained that the agency's ability to punish companies for privacy violations is limited because it cannot directly fine companies, as is often done by its European counterparts, who have the power to impose potentially heavy statutory fines under the GDPR. Currently, rather than fining companies directly, the FTC must bring an action in court seeking an injunction, or negotiate a settlement with violators.

The FTC also called on Congress to increase the agency's budget for tackling privacy violations, explaining that it only has 40 employees dedicated to privacy and data security as compared to the U.K.'s Informational Commissioner's Office, which has roughly 500 employees.

FTC Chairman Joe Simons asked Congress to give his agency targeted, rather than broad, rulemaking authority to write privacy and data security regulations. Limited rulemaking authority, Simons explained, would ensure that Congress, rather than the five FTC commissioners, would be responsible for defining federal privacy priorities.

Key Takeaways

The FTC has joined the growing chorus calling for federal privacy legislation. While it remains to be seen whether and to what extent Congress will pass such legislation, given the FTC’s prominent role in protecting U.S. consumers’ data privacy, Congress may be influenced by the FTC’s testimony.

_______________

1 A copy of the amendment may be found here.

2 A copy of the amendment may be found here.

3 The full text of the Risk Alert is available here.

4 Regulation S-P’s Safeguard Rule requires firms to adopt written policies and procedures that address the administrative, technical and physical safeguards used to protect customer records and information. 17 C.F.R. 248.30(a)

5 This year’s complete DBIR and an executive summary are available here.

6 Press Release, FTC, "FTC Testifies Before the House Energy and Commerce Subcommittee on its Work to Protect Consumers and Promote Competition," (May 8, 2019) available here.

Download pdf

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Contact
more
less

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
- hide

JD Supra Privacy Policy

Updated: May 25, 2018:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that connects experts and their content with broader audiences of professionals, journalists and associations.

This Privacy Policy describes how JD Supra, LLC ("JD Supra" or "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses and shares personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") who view only publicly-available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email digests or author tools)(our "Services"). By using our Website and registering for one of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to one of our Services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard (available if you are logged into your JD Supra account).

Collection of Information

Registration Information. When you register with JD Supra for our Website and Services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide identifying information to create your JD Supra account ("Registration Data"), such as your:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Industry
  • Title
  • Country

Other Information: We also collect other information you may voluntarily provide. This may include content you provide for publication. We may also receive your communications with others through our Website and Services (such as contacting an author through our Website) or communications directly with us (such as through email, feedback or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you would like to read.

Information from third parties (such as, from your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide your information to us, such as in connection with an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our Website and Services, we also collect information related to your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our Website and Services: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Website and our Services, to improve the content and performance of our Website and Services, and to track users' movements around the site. We may also link this automatically-collected data to personal information, for example, to inform authors about who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected through information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our Website and Services please see our "Cookies Guide" page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect principally in order to provide our Website and Services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our Website and Services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences as well as to provide other notifications to you (for example, updates about our policies and terms);
  • Measure readership and usage of the Website and Services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and to provide for the safety and security of our Website and Services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our Website and Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to enforce our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our Website and Services, including via email digests and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our Website and Services to communicate directly with a company or individual, such communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to publishing law firms and authors of content to give them insight into their readership and to help them to improve their content.
  • Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share information through our Website, such as through Facebook's "Like" or Twitter's "Tweet" button. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our Website and content and to permit you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing through such functionality may result in information being collected by the applicable social media network and possibly being made publicly available (for example, through a search engine). Any such information collection would be subject to such third party social media network's privacy policy.
  • Your information may also be shared to parties who support our business, such as professional advisors as well as web-hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, governmental authority, law enforcement agency or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our company or our business.

How We Protect Your Information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to insure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Where you use log-in credentials (usernames, passwords) on our Website, please remember that it is your responsibility to safeguard them. If you believe that your log-in credentials have been compromised, please contact us at privacy@jdsupra.com.

Children's Information

Our Website and Services are not directed at children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Website and/or Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. The operators of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using our Website or Services and click a link to another site, you will leave our Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of our Website and Services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Information for EU and Swiss Residents

JD Supra's principal place of business is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to your information being processed in the United States.

  • Our Legal Basis for Processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests in order to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal ground if we use your personal information to manage your Registration Data and administer our relationship with you; to deliver our Website and Services; understand and improve our Website and Services; report reader analytics to our authors; to personalize your experience on our Website and Services; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Please see Article 6(1)(f) of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as where processing is a result of legal requirements (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) or for reasons of public interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)). Please see the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy immediately below for more information about how you may request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your Rights
    • Right of Access/Portability: You can ask to review details about the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Note that we may request to verify your identification before fulfilling your request. You can also request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to Correct Information: You may ask that we make corrections to any information we hold, if you believe such correction to be necessary.
    • Right to Restrict Our Processing or Erasure of Information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or to erase your personal information. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. There may be times, however, where we are not able to fulfill your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use "automatic decision making" or "profiling" as those terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Timeframe for retaining your personal information: We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published in connection with your article indefinitely. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Onward Transfer to Third Parties: As noted in the "How We Share Your Data" Section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that such third parties have either certified under the EU-U.S. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU member states/Switzerland in reliance on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subjected to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to guarantee an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can make a request for this information by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access/Correct/Update/Delete Personal Information

For non-EU/Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard. If you would like to delete your account or remove your information from our Website and Services, send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use our Website and Services following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our Website or Services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

JD Supra Cookie Guide

As with many websites, JD Supra's website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") and our services (such as our email article digests)(our "Services") use a standard technology called a "cookie" and other similar technologies (such as, pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our Website and Services. These technologies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our Website and Services.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our Website and Services;
  2. Store the authorization token that users receive when they login to the private areas of our Website. This token is specific to a user's login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain. It is required to access the user's profile information, subscriptions, and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous site usage; and
  4. Permit connectivity with social media networks to permit content sharing.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used our Website, notably:

  • "Session cookies" - These cookies only last as long as your online session, and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • "Persistent cookies" - These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use them to remember your preferences for the next time you visit.
  • "Web Beacons/Pixels" - Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and typically work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, such as counting the number of users who have visited a web page or acted upon one of our email digests.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you while you are using our Website and Services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our Website. We use these cookies to allow you to log-in to your subscriber account. In addition, through these cookies we are able to collect information about how you use the Website, including what browser you may be using, your IP address, and the URL address you came from upon visiting our Website and the URL you next visit (even if those URLs are not on our Website). We also utilize email web beacons to monitor whether our emails are being delivered and read. We also use these tools to help deliver reader analytics to our authors to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

Analytics/Performance Cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytic tools to help us analyze the performance of our Website and Services as well as how visitors use our Website and Services:

  • HubSpot - For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New Relic - For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics - For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other Social Network Cookies. Our content pages allow you to share content appearing on our Website and Services to your social media accounts through the "Like," "Tweet," or similar buttons displayed on such pages. To accomplish this Service, we embed code that such third party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged in to your social network account and therefore such social networks could also know that you are viewing the JD Supra Website.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

If you would like to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra Website and Services you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you every time a site wishes to save a cookie. It's also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use your browser's "Help" function or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this cookie policy and our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.