News & Analysis as of

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Follow this channel for updates and analysis on all aspects of the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation, a reform of EU's data protection rules that impacts... more +
Follow this channel for updates and analysis on all aspects of the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation, a reform of EU's data protection rules that impacts individuals throughout the Union and all businesses operating therein. less -

Warning: GDPR Fines May Apply To Undisclosed Prior Data Breaches

by King & Spalding on

On April 9, 2018, a European Commission Official speaking on the condition of anonymity warned that companies currently hiding data breaches from the public may be subject to substantial fines when the European Union’s (“EU”)...more

GDPR Update: Profiling and Retail (Dutch)

by Dentons on

In this GDPR Update, we address the concept of profiling. In particular, we will focus on a number of aspects of the application of profiling in the retail sector. ...more

Corporate Insurance Newsletter – March 2018

by Hogan Lovells on

The Hogan Lovells’ Corporate Insurance Newsletter for March has been published. This provides a round-up of UK, EU and international regulatory developments relevant to UK based insurance market participants. Please see...more

GDPR Update: Profiling and Retail

by Dentons on

In this GDPR Update, we address the concept of profiling. In particular, we will focus on a number of aspects of the application of profiling in the retail sector....more

Examining E-Discovery Statistics: Is Cross-Border E-Discovery a Meaningful Distinction Anymore?

by Exterro, Inc. on

In this entry in our series on interesting e-discovery data points, I'd like to dig into a topic that's been receiving a lot of attention--and will continue to do so for the next month and a half at least: GDPR, cross-border...more

Alert: A Dark Time for Data: WHOIS Blackout Period Likely Starting in May

by Cooley LLP on

What do you do when you want to look up the owner of a domain name? You probably perform a "WHOIS search" to find out the owner's name and contact information. The WHOIS system, which makes certain domain registration data...more

European Commission VP Comments on Harmonisation and Monetising User Data, and Guidance on the Direct Application of The GDPR is...

by Reed Smith on

On 28 February 2018, Andrus Ansip, the European Commission (Commission) Vice President and commissioner responsible for the Digital Single Market strategy, commented that all companies should be able to monetise user data, in...more

Are You Ready for GDPR?

Personal data is currency in the new world, and while the United States uses a sectoral approach to data privacy, the European Union (EU) treats privacy as a fundamental right of its citizens. Therefore, where U.S....more

Blockchain, Personal Data and the GDPR Right to be Forgotten

The effective date of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is fast approaching (May 25, 2018), and its impacts are already being felt across various industries. Specifically, the conflicts between the GDPR and...more

EU-US Transatlantic Data Flows Subject to Further Legal Challenge

Last week, the High Court of Ireland submitted eleven questions to the Court of Justice for the European Union (CJEU) to consider about the personal data transfer regime between the European Union (EU) and the United States....more

EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and what it means for Singapore organisations

by Dentons on

In 2016, the European Union Member States issued a new body of rules on data protection - the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, which will come into force on 25 May 2018....more

Six Weeks Until the GDPR: Is Your business ready? The far-reaching European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) takes effect...

The far-reaching European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) takes effect on May 25, 2018. Yet, with only six weeks to go, many companies are still unaware that their businesses must comply with the GDPR or face large...more

GDPR’s New Requirements: What Investment Managers, Funds, Banks, and Broker-Dealers Need to Know

by Morgan Lewis on

The European General Data Protection Regulation, which will come into force on May 25, 2018, requires companies, including investment managers, funds, banks, and broker-dealers, with operations in Europe or information about...more

How Will The General Data Protection Regulation Affect Your Sweepstakes Across the Pond

by Verrill Dana LLP on

As was made pretty clear last week from the 1,400 hours of Congressional testimony by Mark Zuckerberg, the USA may want to follow the lead of the EU and adopt laws similar to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For...more

5 Key Takeaways | GDPR: Preparing for Meeting with EU Regulators

On April 12, 2018, Kilpatrick Townsend hosted the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) Atlanta KnowledgeNet Chapter Meeting. With more than 80 IAPP members in attendance, Jon Neiditz and Amanda Witt,...more

“GDPR” Is Coming: The General Data Protection Regulation

by Ervin Cohen & Jessup LLP on

Editor’s Note: Strictly speaking, this blog post isn’t really about human resources management or employment law. But it might be; the GDPR is vaguely written and it is not at all clear how it will be applied in relation to...more

Learning the Basics on GDPR’s Right to Be Forgotten

by NAVEX Global on

Now that the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation is nearly here, it’s time for ethics and compliance officers to panic more efficiently about all the challenges that lie ahead....more

Forecasting the Impact of the New US CLOUD Act

by Dechert LLP on

The CLOUD Act resolves the central issue in United States v. Microsoft — U.S. law enforcement agencies now have explicit legal authority to obtain electronic data from U.S. cloud and communication companies regardless of...more

CEO Zuckerberg: Facebook User Settings Protect Individual Data – Congress Is Not So Sure

by White and Williams LLP on

After ten hours of Congressional testimony, one thing is clear – there is growing bipartisan concern over data privacy and data protection in the US. In the wake of so many recent data breaches, and now the data harvesting...more

6 Ways to Improve Your Incident Response Plan for GDPR

by Perkins Coie on

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is effective May 25, 2018, requires notification to European regulators within 72 hours of the discovery of many types of data breaches. This deadline requires speed and...more

Compliance News Flash

by Arnall Golden Gregory LLP on

Arnall Golden Gregory LLP is pleased to provide you with the Compliance News Flash, brought to you each Friday. This weekly update is your source for timely background screening and immigration-related news that is important...more

GDPR Countdown - Six Weeks to Go

by DataSmart Consulting LLC on

By this point, you’ve probably figured out that we’re nerds. It was inevitable, really. For us, that’s a good thing, because it means that our obsession with data, information, strategy, and law come together in a coherent...more

A paradise for data privacy advocates - Bermuda’s privacy law now in full effect

With enactment of the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Bermuda can now count itself among the ever-expanding list of jurisdictions with enhanced privacy protections. PIPA, passed on July 27, 2016, and entered into...more

UK Firms Hiring Staff To Deal With New EU Data Protection Rules

by King & Spalding on

UK firms are taking on more staff to deal with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). A survey carried out last year by specialist recruitment consultancy firm Robert Half found that two thirds of UK...more

GDPR HR Series: Employee Information Notices About Personal Data – Your Key Questions Answered

by Bryan Cave on

Following the combination of the Labor & Employment practices at Bryan Cave and BLP, Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner’s combined team now includes over 120 employment lawyers in offices across the US, UK, France, Germany and...more

1,068 Results
|
View per page
Page: of 43
Cybersecurity

"My best business intelligence,
in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
Sign up using*

Already signed up? Log in here

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.