News & Analysis as of

Data Protection Authority

Dechert LLP

Dubai data protection authority plans to launch international privacy risk index and update international data transfer mechanisms...

Dechert LLP on

The Dubai International Financial Centre’s ("DIFC") data protection authority has published its proposals for updated tools and guidance on international data transfers. A consultation on these proposals by the DIFC...more

Allen & Overy LLP

EU – EDPB announces commitment to enhanced enforcement cooperation between DPAs

Allen & Overy LLP on

On 29 April 2022, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) announced that data protection supervisory authorities in the EU (DPAs) had reiterated their commitment to cross-border cooperation and agreed to take specific steps...more

Robins Kaplan LLP

GDPR Enforcement Alert: Danske Bank Faces $1.5 million Fine for GDPR Violation

Robins Kaplan LLP on

Danske Bank, Denmark’s largest bank, faces a fine of approximately $1.5 million from the Danish Data Protection Agency (DPA) for a failure to comply with the GDPR’s data deletion requirements. The GDPR requires all personal...more

WilmerHale

The Future of Privacy Regulation

WilmerHale on

U.S. privacy law is undergoing dramatic change on an accelerating pace. New laws across the country address specific industries, certain kinds of data, and various concerning practices. There is international pressure to...more

Alston & Bird

Colorado Issues Pre-Rulemaking Considerations for the Colorado Privacy Act

Alston & Bird on

On April 12, 2022, the Colorado Department of Law (the “Department”) released its Pre-Rulemaking Considerations for the Colorado Privacy Act (the “CPA”), following state Attorney General Phil Weiser’s remarks at the...more

Benesch

U.S. and E.U. Reach New Trans-Atlantic Data Flow Agreement To Replace Privacy Shield

Benesch on

While the announcement is short on details, once in place, U.S.-based. entities will be able to use the new agreement to comply with the GDPR’s cross-border data transfer requirements. On March 25, the U.S. and E.U....more

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP

8 Things You Need to Know About United Kingdom (UK) International Data Transfers

Update: UK international data transfer agreement and UK addendum to the EU standard contractual clauses now in force In February, the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the United Kingdom (UK) data protection...more

Hogan Lovells

ANPD publishes Resolution regulating the application of LGPD provisions to small businesses

Hogan Lovells on

On January 27, 2022, the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD) published Resolution nr. 2, regulating the application of certain provisions of the General Personal Data Protection Act (LGPD) to small processing agents,...more

Hogan Lovells

ANPD publica Resolução regulamentando aplicação de dispositivos da LGPD a empresas de pequeno porte

Hogan Lovells on

No dia 27 de janeiro de 2022, a Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados (ANPD) publicou a Resolução n.º 2, regulamentando a aplicação de determinados dispositivos da Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD) a agentes...more

BakerHostetler

International Data Protection Update - Winter 2021/2022

BakerHostetler on

This Update highlights some of the international data protection issues that caught our attention and the attention of our clients over the winter, including updates on European data transfers and cookie compliance,...more

Allen & Overy LLP

The EU Data Act - what could this mean for you?

Allen & Overy LLP on

On 23 February 2022, Margrethe Vestager (European Commission’s Executive Vice President for a Europe fit for the Digital Age) unveiled proposals for the EU’s latest legislative development, the EU Data Act. Originally...more

Hogan Lovells

Clinical trials in Spain: Takeaways from the new code of conduct (Part 1)

Hogan Lovells on

Last week we raised our hands to inform you about the Spanish Data Protection Authority’s approval of the "Code of Conduct on the processing of personal data in the field of clinical trials and other clinical research as well...more

Hogan Lovells

French DPA opened public consultation on standards for Early Access and Compassionate Access

Hogan Lovells on

The healthcare sector is a current focus of the French data protection authority (CNIL) which just published two draft standards regarding processing of personal data in the context of Early Access and Compassionate Access....more

Morgan Lewis - Tech & Sourcing

Germany Updates Privacy Guidance through Unfair Competition Act

The German Conference of DPAs (the DSK) has released new (legally non-binding) detailed Guidelines dated February 18, 2022 with respect to direct marketing in Germany. ...more

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP

Privacy & Cybersecurity Update - February 2022

In this month’s Privacy & Cybersecurity Update, we examine the Illinois Supreme Court’s decision in a case involving workers compensation and the state’s Biometric Information Privacy Act, U.K. data transfer regimes before...more

Hogan Lovells

Heads up! New Spanish Code of Conduct on personal data in clinical trials and pharmacovigilance

Hogan Lovells on

The Spanish Data Protection Authority published on Friday on its website the new "Code of Conduct on the processing of personal data in the field of clinical trials and other clinical research as well as pharmacovigilance"...more

Epstein Becker & Green

Cookies Resulting in Cross Border Data Transfers to the United States Draw Scrutiny from European Data Privacy Regulators

Recent decisions from the European Union (EU) have placed renewed focus on the use of common cookies used on ecommerce and other websites used by consumers and employees and transfers of personal data collected through...more

WilmerHale

The French Data Protection Authority Joins the Austrian Data Protection Authority in Ruling that the Use of Google Analytics...

WilmerHale on

French regulators have held that the use of Google Analytics violates the GDPR, a decision that likely has broad implications for web analytics companies and website operators. On February 10, 2022, the French Data...more

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP

The Curious Incident of the Transparency and Consent Framework: Does IAB Europe's ad-consent popup system have a future?

On 2 February 2022 the Belgian Data Protection Authority ("Belgian DPA") ruled that IAB Europe's Transparency and Consent Framework ("TCF") does not comply with the GDPR and fined IAB Europe €250,000. While the sanctions...more

Hogan Lovells

Dutch DPA takes position on online tracking, advises companies to immediately stop using IAB framework

Hogan Lovells on

The Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA) recommends that Dutch websites stop using the IAB framework and other similar tools for tracking users, reports a Dutch newspaper (only in Dutch). The recommendation of the...more

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

Belgian DPA Finds That IAB Europe’s Cookie Consent Framework Violates the GDPR

On February 2, 2022, the Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA) found that the Interactive Advertising Bureau Europe (IAB) Transparency & Consent Framework (TCF), a tool used to record individuals' online ad preferences,...more

WilmerHale

Belgian Data Protection Authority Rules IAB Cookie Consent Framework Violates the GDPR

WilmerHale on

Last week, the Belgian Data Protection Authority ruled that the IAB’s cookie consent framework violated the GDPR. This decision has tremendous potential implications on the ad tech industry, as both publishers and advertisers...more

Dechert LLP

Belgian DPA Fines IAB: Rough Waters Ahead for Ad Industry

Dechert LLP on

On February 2, 2022, the Belgian Data Protection Authority (“DPA”) issued a decision finding that the Interactive Advertising Bureau ("IAB”) Europe’s Transparency and Consent Framework (“TCF”) violates key provisions of the...more

Barnea Jaffa Lande & Co.

The Israeli Privacy Protection Authority’s Recommendations Regarding the Appointment of Data Protection Officer

The Israeli Privacy Protection Authority has published recommendations that organizations and companies in all sectors of the economy should appoint data protection officers, along with an instruction kit in this regard. The...more

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP

The Austrian Data Protection Authority Ground-breaking Google Analytics Decision: Analysis and Key Takeaways

The Austrian data protection authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde; Austrian DPA) recently ruled that the use of Google Analytics violated Chapter V (transfers of personal data to third parties) of the EU General Data...more

816 Results
 / 
View per page
Page: of 33

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
- hide

JD Supra Privacy Policy

Updated: Dec 28, 2021:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that connects experts and their content with broader audiences of professionals, journalists and associations.

This Privacy Policy describes how JD Supra, LLC ("JD Supra" or "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses and shares personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") who view only publicly-available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email digests or author tools)(our "Services"). By using our Website and registering for one of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to one of our Services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard (available if you are logged into your JD Supra account).

Collection of Information

Registration Information. When you register with JD Supra for our Website and Services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide identifying information to create your JD Supra account ("Registration Data"), such as your:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Industry
  • Title
  • Country

Other Information: We also collect other information you may voluntarily provide. This may include content you provide for publication. We may also receive your communications with others through our Website and Services (such as contacting an author through our Website) or communications directly with us (such as through email, feedback or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you would like to read.

Information from third parties (such as, from your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide your information to us, such as in connection with an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our Website and Services, we also collect information related to your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our Website and Services: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Website and our Services, to improve the content and performance of our Website and Services, and to track users' movements around the site. We may also link this automatically-collected data to personal information, for example, to inform authors about who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected through information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our Website and Services please see our "Cookies Guide" page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect principally in order to provide our Website and Services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our Website and Services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences as well as to provide other notifications to you (for example, updates about our policies and terms);
  • Measure readership and usage of the Website and Services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and to provide for the safety and security of our Website and Services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our Website and Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to enforce our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our Website and Services, including via email digests and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our Website and Services to communicate directly with a company or individual, such communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to publishing law firms and companies and authors of content to give them insight into their readership and to help them to improve their content.
  • Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share information through our Website, such as through Facebook's "Like" or Twitter's "Tweet" button. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our Website and content and to permit you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing through such functionality may result in information being collected by the applicable social media network and possibly being made publicly available (for example, through a search engine). Any such information collection would be subject to such third party social media network's privacy policy.
  • Your information may also be shared to parties who support our business, such as professional advisors as well as web-hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, governmental authority, law enforcement agency or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our company or our business.

How We Protect Your Information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to insure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Where you use log-in credentials (usernames, passwords) on our Website, please remember that it is your responsibility to safeguard them. If you believe that your log-in credentials have been compromised, please contact us at privacy@jdsupra.com.

Children's Information

Our Website and Services are not directed at children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Website and/or Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. The operators of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using our Website or Services and click a link to another site, you will leave our Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of our Website and Services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Information for EU and Swiss Residents

JD Supra's principal place of business is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to your information being processed in the United States.

  • Our Legal Basis for Processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests in order to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal ground if we use your personal information to manage your Registration Data and administer our relationship with you; to deliver our Website and Services; understand and improve our Website and Services; report reader analytics to our authors; to personalize your experience on our Website and Services; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Please see Article 6(1)(f) of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as where processing is a result of legal requirements (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) or for reasons of public interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)). Please see the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy immediately below for more information about how you may request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your Rights
    • Right of Access/Portability: You can ask to review details about the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Note that we may request to verify your identification before fulfilling your request. You can also request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to Correct Information: You may ask that we make corrections to any information we hold, if you believe such correction to be necessary.
    • Right to Restrict Our Processing or Erasure of Information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or to erase your personal information. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
150 Harbor Drive, #2760
Sausalito, CA 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. There may be times, however, where we are not able to fulfill your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use "automatic decision making" or "profiling" as those terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Timeframe for retaining your personal information: We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published in connection with your article indefinitely. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Onward Transfer to Third Parties: As noted in the "How We Share Your Data" Section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that such third parties have either certified under the EU-U.S. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU member states/Switzerland in reliance on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subjected to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to guarantee an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can make a request for this information by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
150 Harbor Drive, #2760
Sausalito, CA 94965

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access/Correct/Update/Delete Personal Information

For non-EU/Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard. If you would like to delete your account or remove your information from our Website and Services, send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use our Website and Services following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our Website or Services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

JD Supra Cookie Guide

As with many websites, JD Supra's website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") and our services (such as our email article digests)(our "Services") use a standard technology called a "cookie" and other similar technologies (such as, pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our Website and Services. These technologies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our Website and Services.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our Website and Services;
  2. Store the authorization token that users receive when they login to the private areas of our Website. This token is specific to a user's login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain. It is required to access the user's profile information, subscriptions, and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous site usage; and
  4. Permit connectivity with social media networks to permit content sharing.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used our Website, notably:

  • "Session cookies" - These cookies only last as long as your online session, and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • "Persistent cookies" - These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use them to remember your preferences for the next time you visit.
  • "Web Beacons/Pixels" - Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and typically work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, such as counting the number of users who have visited a web page or acted upon one of our email digests.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you while you are using our Website and Services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our Website. We use these cookies to allow you to log-in to your subscriber account. In addition, through these cookies we are able to collect information about how you use the Website, including what browser you may be using, your IP address, and the URL address you came from upon visiting our Website and the URL you next visit (even if those URLs are not on our Website). We also utilize email web beacons to monitor whether our emails are being delivered and read. We also use these tools to help deliver reader analytics to our authors to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

Analytics/Performance Cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytic tools to help us analyze the performance of our Website and Services as well as how visitors use our Website and Services:

  • HubSpot - For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New Relic - For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics - For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other Social Network Cookies. Our content pages allow you to share content appearing on our Website and Services to your social media accounts through the "Like," "Tweet," or similar buttons displayed on such pages. To accomplish this Service, we embed code that such third party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged in to your social network account and therefore such social networks could also know that you are viewing the JD Supra Website.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

If you would like to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra Website and Services you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you every time a site wishes to save a cookie. It's also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use your browser's "Help" function or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this cookie policy and our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.