Same-Sex Marriage and Tennessee Businesses
[…] Obergefell laid the groundwork for a more inclusive society. While government may not deny equality of marriage to same-sex couples, the religious rights of businesses may grant them the right to deny equal service to those couples. That issue remains to be resolved.

 

[1] 135 S.Ct. 2584 (2015).

[2] Borman v. Pyles-Borman, No. E2014-01794-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 4, 2015).

[3] The Anti-Recognition law, T.C.A. § 36-3-113, prohibited any policy, law or judicial interpretation that defines marriage as anything other than “the historical institution and legal contract between one (1) man and one (1) woman.”

[4] T.C.A. § 4-1-407.

[5] See, e.g., http://wate.com/2015/03/30/tennessee-already-has-its-own-religious-freedom-law-similar-to-indianas/

[6] 134 S.Ct. 2751 (2014).

[7] Colorado Court of Appeals, Case No. 2014CA1351.