Selected EU Data Protection Frequently Asked Questions on COVID-19

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

The COVID-19 virus outbreak poses serious challenges to businesses operating globally, including in Europe. In response to the outbreak, governments worldwide are taking increasingly severe measures to fight the pandemic, and companies are implementing measures to ensure business continuity and protect their workforce. As a consequence, companies are contemplating steps which may impact privacy, including, for example, by subjecting employees, suppliers, and visitors to temperature checks, or issuing surveys to understand their workforce and visitors' recent travel and locations.

Such steps may involve the processing of personal information, and sometimes conflict with European data protection law. To clarify these issues, certain European privacy regulators (Supervisory Authorities or SAs) adopted emergency guidance covering COVID-19 related privacy issues. We have prepared FAQs to summarize the key takeaways.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Sickness Monitoring and Administration

Q: Can we conduct mandatory temperature checks?

The answer to this question will vary in each European country. Several SAs prohibit compulsory temperature checks when entering the workplace because these are generally considered disproportionate and overly intrusive. For example, SAs in France,1 Luxembourg,2 the Netherlands,3 and Sweden4 have indicated that taking an employee's temperature is not allowed, despite the COVID-19 pandemic. The recent statement from the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) does not offer further guidance because it states that this is largely a matter of national employment and health and safety laws. The EDPB notes that the permissibility of "medical check-ups" is primarily a matter of "[…] national laws relating to employment or health and safety."5 The EDPB guidance, however, seems to suggest that temperature checks without further processing of temperature results are not covered by the GDPR. As highlighted below, certain SAs maintain the same view.

SAs that allow employees and visitors' temperature checks under specific conditions:

  • The Spanish SA6 allows temperature checks if administered by healthcare staff, and only if carried out for COVID-19 prevention.
  • The Italian government signed a protocol with trade unions7 permitting employers to proactively check employees' temperature if they i) only record high temperature, ii) accompany the checks with a privacy notice, iii) adopt appropriate security and confidentiality measures, and iv) only do so for COVID-19 prevention.
  • The Belgian SA, which had initially prohibited temperature checks, updated its advice and took the position that it does not consider the measurement of employees and visitors' temperature as processing of personal data, provided that the results are not recorded.8
  • The Greek SA9 allows temperature checks if i) no less intrusive measures are available, and ii) strict security measures are in place.
  • Finally, although the Bulgarian SA10 has not published specific guidance relating to COVID-19 as of this date, it has announced that the temperature of every SA employee and visitor will be checked prior to entering the building.

Employers generally have an obligation to implement measures to protect employees based in the European Economic Area (EEA). SAs may relax their position on temperature checks as the pandemic progresses.

Q: Can information about a sick employee be shared with his/her colleagues and for what purposes?

Most SAs allow employers to notify their workforce of a positive COVID-19 case, for instance, to take protective measures towards colleagues who may have been exposed. However, if possible, the name or other identifying information about the employee should not be disclosed "to protect the individual's dignity."11

Furthermore, the EDPB clarified that "Employers should inform staff about COVID-19 cases and take protective measures, but should not communicate more information than necessary. In cases where it is necessary to reveal the name of the employee(s) who contracted the virus (e.g. in a preventive context) and the national law allows it, the concerned employees shall be informed in advance and their dignity and integrity shall be protected."12 In practice, employers must consider the principle of proportionality and consider whether it is necessary to name the affected employee, for instance, to reorganize the workforce. Employers should then consider whether they need to rely on the relevant employee's consent or if they can share such information to comply with their legal obligations as an employer; if consent is not required, employers should nevertheless inform the concerned employee before sharing health-status information with relevant colleagues.

Q: Can we survey contractors or visitors regarding symptoms, contact with a COVID-19 diagnosed person, or travel to a risk zone?

SA opinions on this point are divided.13 Some SAs consider such surveys disproportionate and unnecessary (e.g., Belgium, France, Luxembourg). Yet other SAs, which are increasing in number, take a more flexible approach and allow this (e.g., Germany, Iceland, Ireland, UK, Hungary14), typically on the basis of complying with a legal obligation or legitimate interests. Such surveys should not include questions about the individual's medical history, and should not request supporting health documentation. For instance, the Icelandic SA permits clear Yes/No questions, such as i) are you coming from a risk zone? ii) do you experience symptoms of COVID-19 such as headaches, fever, bone pain, and shortness of breath? and iii) have you interacted with someone who recently came from a defined risk area?

2. Remote Working

Q: Which security measures can we enforce for teleworking?

Companies should evaluate all SaaS applications that employees intend to use while teleworking to ensure that they are updated, they provide appropriate protection and security, and should plan for a large increase in use. Companies should ensure that computer and other IT equipment is encrypted as there is an increased risk of loss in transit, and VPNs/multi-factor authentication measures should be examined to ensure that they are up to date.15 Companies should backup data regularly to prevent data loss. If employees need to take equipment home, companies should maintain a log thereof.

Information security refreshers should also be considered as hackers and scammers16 may make use of the current state of affairs and try to actively target remote workers.17 Employees should be reminded to chat through the company's official channels, and not through social media applications. If employees need to take manual records home, they must ensure that they store and dispose of these safely, in a confidential manner. Employees should also be reminded of their confidentiality obligations to the company regardless of whether they are working in the workplace or at home.

Q: Can employees use their own personal devices when working remotely?

Most companies allow their employees to use their own personal devices for email access, but it is harder for companies to control the information security measures on such devices. In addition, work-related information is more likely to be mixed with private information. In practice, BYOD policies should be closely followed and enforced to ensure, for instance, that employees are not using any unauthorized software on their devices.

Q: Can we monitor employees' online presence?

Monitoring an employee's online presence may be justified on the basis of the company's business interests, for instance to calculate an employee's wage if he/she is paid per attendance/hour. However, employees must be made aware of such monitoring and companies should consider implementing measures to ensure sufficient transparency. At a minimum, a company's policies should identify the circumstances under which it may monitor the activity logs of its employees, and the legitimate business interest on which this is based. Note that the regular monitoring requirements remain applicable under the current circumstances and that national-specific regulations and SA sensitivity on the matter vary to a certain extent.

Q: Can we request an employee's current location or otherwise monitor the locations of employees?

The extraordinary circumstances created by the COVID-19 outbreak may require employers to have an understanding of their employees' effective residence, inter alia, in light of their obligation to protect the workforce. For instance, employees who reside in a "COVID-19 risk zone" may require additional assistance. If location monitoring is to be carried out, it should only be carried out in a manner that is strictly necessary for specific purposes, such as reducing the spread of COVID-19 in the workplace.

The legal requirements regarding electronic tracking in the EEA are not clear-cut. However, electronic tracking is generally considered disproportionate, and subject to restrictive conditions that vary by national regulation and SA policy (e.g., de-identification requirements, de-activation of fleet-tracking during free/private time, prior consent, etc.).18 However, member states may adopt legislative measures to safeguard public security that would allow for such collection. As such, companies should pay special attention to any emergency legislation enacted by their respective member states that may introduce safeguards and conditions for location monitoring.

3. Business Continuity

Q: Can we access emails of COVID-19 diagnosed employees for the purpose of business continuity?

It is generally accepted practice in most EEA countries that companies can access an employee's business inbox during a period of absence for business continuity purposes, but only if this has been clearly announced in relevant company policies.19 However, employers should consider whether there are less intrusive ways to ensure continuity, for instance, by asking the employee to give a full overview of ongoing work (if practically feasible). In addition, only professional emails should be accessed. It is also best practice to inform the employee of such access and to comply with the processes set forth in the applicable company policies (e.g., computer and network use policy; employee monitoring policy).

Q: Are the GDPR deadlines (e.g., to respond to a data subject, to respond to a data processing agreement (DPA) query, etc.) affected because of COVID-19?

SAs are generally silent on this topic, yet it is expected that SAs will be flexible with companies that may need to respond to a data subject request, or to an SA inquiry, while handling the COVID-19 outbreak. The UK SA has been clear about this, and has stated that it understands that company resources may be diverted from usual compliance and that, although it cannot extend statutory timescales, it will separately inform data subjects that they may experience delays when making information rights requests.20 Similarly, the Irish SA recognized that companies may face delays when responding to individuals or the commissioner, advised that companies can also respond to a request in stages, and will fully take into account a company's extenuating circumstances.21 The Dutch SA issued a statement that it will give the government and companies time to focus on fighting the virus and will extend deadlines as appropriate.22 Finally, the Portuguese SA has announced that any privacy correspondence deadlines are interrupted while this exceptional period is ongoing.23

Conclusion

Despite the extraordinary circumstances of the COVID-19 outbreak, data protection obligations continue to apply. Companies should thus be mindful of these, especially as the amount of sensitive data they may hold on their employees is likely to increase, and as the exodus from the office presents new informational security challenges. As the fast-changing pace of COVID-19 developments is likely to produce further changes, updates and guidance by SAs, companies would be well informed to stay abreast of such changes in order to react and respond appropriately.


[1] Advice available at: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/coronavirus-covid-19-les-rappels-de-la-cnil-sur-la-collecte-de-donnees-personnelles?mod=article_inline.

[2] Advice available at: https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/actualites/national/2020/03/coronavirus.html.

[3] Advice available at: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/werk-en-uitkering/mijn-zieke-werknemer#mag-ik-mijn-werknemers-controleren-op-corona-7633.

[4] Advice available at: https://www.datainspektionen.se/nyheter/coronavirus-och-personuppgifter/.

[5] Advice available at: https://edpb.europa.eu/sites/edpb/files/files/file1/edpb_statement_2020_processingpersonaldataandcovid-19_en.pdf.

[6] Advice available at: https://www.aepd.es/sites/default/files/2020-03/FAQ-COVID_19.pdf.

[7] Advice available at: https://www.cisl.it/attachments/article/15466/Protocollo.pdf.

[8] Advice initially published on 13/03, updated on 20/03: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/covid-19-et-traitement-de-donn%C3%A9es-%C3%A0-caract%C3%A8re-personnel-sur-le-lieu-de-travail.

[9] Advice available at: https://www.dpa.gr/APDPXPortlets/htdocs/documentSDisplay.jsp?docid=163,39,44,101,194,223,3,99

[10] Advice available at: https://www.cpdp.bg/index.php?p=news_view&aid=1606. In addition, the Bulgarian Ministry of Health adopted an Order requiring that “employees or outsiders with manifestations of acute infectious diseases” should not be admitted to the work floor. This results in practice to conducting temperature checks.

[11] See EDPB Statement: https://edpb.europa.eu/sites/edpb/files/files/file1/edpb_statement_2020_processingpersonaldataandcovid-19_en.pdf.

[12] https://edpb.europa.eu/sites/edpb/files/files/file1/edpb_statement_2020_processingpersonaldataandcovid-19_en.pdf.

[13] Depending on each country’s interpretation, this typically includes the following territories: Mainland China, Iran, Italy, South Korea.

[14] Advice available at: https://www.naih.hu/files/NAIH_2020_2586_EN.pdf.

[15] https://www.ncsc.gov.uk/guidance/home-working.

[16] https://www.bbc.com/news/technology-51838468 and https://thehackernews.com/2020/03/covid-19-coronavirus-hacker-malware.html.

[17] European Commission, ENISA, CERT-EU and Europol joint statement: https://www.enisa.europa.eu/news/enisa-news/joint-fight-against-covid-19-related-threats.

[18] The ePrivacy Directive requires that operators render location data anonymous or obtain end-users’ prior consent. Location data may also be processed if permitted by member state law to safeguard public security (Article 15 ePrivacy Directive). In the employment context, the prior consent standard is generally relied on to track employees, albeit subject to restrictions and national variation.

[19] For example, advice from Dutch DPA: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/werk-en-uitkering/mijn-zieke-werknemer#mag-ik-mijn-werknemers-controleren-op-corona-7633.

[20] Advice available at: https://ico.org.uk/about-the-ico/news-and-events/news-and-blogs/2020/03/data-protection-and-coronavirus/.

[21] Advice available at: https://dataprotection.ie/en/news-media/blogs/data-protection-and-covid-19.

[22] Announcement available at: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/nieuws/ap-geeft-organisaties-meer-tijd-vanwege-coronacrisis.

[23] Announcement available at: https://www.cnpd.pt/home/decisoes/Delib/DEL_2020_170.pdf.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Contact
more
less

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
- hide

JD Supra Privacy Policy

Updated: May 25, 2018:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that connects experts and their content with broader audiences of professionals, journalists and associations.

This Privacy Policy describes how JD Supra, LLC ("JD Supra" or "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses and shares personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") who view only publicly-available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email digests or author tools)(our "Services"). By using our Website and registering for one of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to one of our Services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard (available if you are logged into your JD Supra account).

Collection of Information

Registration Information. When you register with JD Supra for our Website and Services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide identifying information to create your JD Supra account ("Registration Data"), such as your:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Industry
  • Title
  • Country

Other Information: We also collect other information you may voluntarily provide. This may include content you provide for publication. We may also receive your communications with others through our Website and Services (such as contacting an author through our Website) or communications directly with us (such as through email, feedback or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you would like to read.

Information from third parties (such as, from your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide your information to us, such as in connection with an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our Website and Services, we also collect information related to your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our Website and Services: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Website and our Services, to improve the content and performance of our Website and Services, and to track users' movements around the site. We may also link this automatically-collected data to personal information, for example, to inform authors about who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected through information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our Website and Services please see our "Cookies Guide" page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect principally in order to provide our Website and Services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our Website and Services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences as well as to provide other notifications to you (for example, updates about our policies and terms);
  • Measure readership and usage of the Website and Services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and to provide for the safety and security of our Website and Services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our Website and Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to enforce our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our Website and Services, including via email digests and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our Website and Services to communicate directly with a company or individual, such communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to publishing law firms and authors of content to give them insight into their readership and to help them to improve their content.
  • Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share information through our Website, such as through Facebook's "Like" or Twitter's "Tweet" button. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our Website and content and to permit you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing through such functionality may result in information being collected by the applicable social media network and possibly being made publicly available (for example, through a search engine). Any such information collection would be subject to such third party social media network's privacy policy.
  • Your information may also be shared to parties who support our business, such as professional advisors as well as web-hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, governmental authority, law enforcement agency or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our company or our business.

How We Protect Your Information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to insure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Where you use log-in credentials (usernames, passwords) on our Website, please remember that it is your responsibility to safeguard them. If you believe that your log-in credentials have been compromised, please contact us at privacy@jdsupra.com.

Children's Information

Our Website and Services are not directed at children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Website and/or Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. The operators of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using our Website or Services and click a link to another site, you will leave our Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of our Website and Services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Information for EU and Swiss Residents

JD Supra's principal place of business is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to your information being processed in the United States.

  • Our Legal Basis for Processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests in order to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal ground if we use your personal information to manage your Registration Data and administer our relationship with you; to deliver our Website and Services; understand and improve our Website and Services; report reader analytics to our authors; to personalize your experience on our Website and Services; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Please see Article 6(1)(f) of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as where processing is a result of legal requirements (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) or for reasons of public interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)). Please see the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy immediately below for more information about how you may request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your Rights
    • Right of Access/Portability: You can ask to review details about the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Note that we may request to verify your identification before fulfilling your request. You can also request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to Correct Information: You may ask that we make corrections to any information we hold, if you believe such correction to be necessary.
    • Right to Restrict Our Processing or Erasure of Information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or to erase your personal information. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. There may be times, however, where we are not able to fulfill your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use "automatic decision making" or "profiling" as those terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Timeframe for retaining your personal information: We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published in connection with your article indefinitely. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Onward Transfer to Third Parties: As noted in the "How We Share Your Data" Section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that such third parties have either certified under the EU-U.S. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU member states/Switzerland in reliance on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subjected to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to guarantee an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can make a request for this information by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access/Correct/Update/Delete Personal Information

For non-EU/Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard. If you would like to delete your account or remove your information from our Website and Services, send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use our Website and Services following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our Website or Services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

JD Supra Cookie Guide

As with many websites, JD Supra's website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") and our services (such as our email article digests)(our "Services") use a standard technology called a "cookie" and other similar technologies (such as, pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our Website and Services. These technologies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our Website and Services.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our Website and Services;
  2. Store the authorization token that users receive when they login to the private areas of our Website. This token is specific to a user's login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain. It is required to access the user's profile information, subscriptions, and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous site usage; and
  4. Permit connectivity with social media networks to permit content sharing.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used our Website, notably:

  • "Session cookies" - These cookies only last as long as your online session, and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • "Persistent cookies" - These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use them to remember your preferences for the next time you visit.
  • "Web Beacons/Pixels" - Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and typically work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, such as counting the number of users who have visited a web page or acted upon one of our email digests.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you while you are using our Website and Services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our Website. We use these cookies to allow you to log-in to your subscriber account. In addition, through these cookies we are able to collect information about how you use the Website, including what browser you may be using, your IP address, and the URL address you came from upon visiting our Website and the URL you next visit (even if those URLs are not on our Website). We also utilize email web beacons to monitor whether our emails are being delivered and read. We also use these tools to help deliver reader analytics to our authors to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

Analytics/Performance Cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytic tools to help us analyze the performance of our Website and Services as well as how visitors use our Website and Services:

  • HubSpot - For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New Relic - For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics - For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other Social Network Cookies. Our content pages allow you to share content appearing on our Website and Services to your social media accounts through the "Like," "Tweet," or similar buttons displayed on such pages. To accomplish this Service, we embed code that such third party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged in to your social network account and therefore such social networks could also know that you are viewing the JD Supra Website.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

If you would like to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra Website and Services you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you every time a site wishes to save a cookie. It's also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use your browser's "Help" function or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this cookie policy and our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.