Supreme Court to Decide CFPB’s Constitutionality
[…] [7] PHH Corp., 881 F.3d 75, 166 (Kavanaugh, J., dissenting).
[8] https://www.alstonconsumerfinance.com/cfpb-changes-tack-on-for-cause-removal-provision/.
[9] See CFPB v. Seila Law, No. 19-7 (S. Ct. ), CFPB Br. on Pet. for Cert. (filed Sept. 17, 2019).
[10] See CFPB v. Seila Law, No. 19-7 (S. Ct.), Texas Amicus Br. on Pet. for Cert. at 16.
[11] See September 17, 2019 Letters from Director Kraninger to Speaker Pelosi and Majority Leader McConnell (quoting Free Enterprise Fund v. Public Co. Accounting Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 508 (2010)).
[12] See 12 USCS § 5302 (“If any provision of this Act, an amendment made by this Act, or the application of such provision or amendment to any person or circumstance is held to be unconstitutional, the remainder of this Act, the amendments made by this Act, and the application of the provisions of such to any person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby.”).
[13] See September 17, 2019 Letters from Director Kraninger to Speaker Pelosi and Majority Leader McConnell (quoting Free Enterprise Fund v. Public Co. Accounting Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 508 (2010)).
[14] PHH Corp., 881 F.3d 75, 167 (Kavanaugh, J., dissenting).

[View source.]