The FTC’s Expanded Cybersecurity Requirements Affecting Non-Banking Small Businesses
[…] See 16 CFR § 314. These standards are implemented through sections 501 and 505(b)(2) of the Graham Leach Bliley Act (“GLBA”), a federal law, enacted in 1999 to reform the financial industry and impose requirements to secure customers’ data and privacy. Historically, the GLBA was understood to apply specifically to banks. The class of affected businesses has expanded through redefining the term “financial institutions” to include businesses that provide certain banking-like services to the general public. Title 16, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 314.2(h) defines “Financial Institution” as: “[a]ny institution in the business of which is engaging in any activity that is financial in nature or incidental to such financial activities as described in section 4(k) of the Bank Company Holding Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. 1843(k). An institution that is significantly engaged in activities incidental to such financial activities, is a financial institution.”

What businesses are now included under the Safeguards Rule? The rule now includes business activities that one may not anticipate. Luckily, there are examples listed under 16 CFR 314.2(h)(2) that include:

1) Retailer that extends credit by issuing its own credit card to consumers;