The GDPR at Six Months: The Hard Work Starts

by Faegre Baker Daniels
Contact

Faegre Baker Daniels

Six months have now passed since the implementation of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR has raised awareness of the importance of personal privacy as a fundamental right and placed data protection high on the agenda of many management boards, both within and outside the European Union (EU). In particular, the GDPR’s significant extra-territorial scope and its headline fines of up to four percent of global revenue have prompted U.S. organizations without a presence in the EU to assess their exposure to its rules. U.S. businesses with EU subsidiaries, branches or other arrangements are finding that compliance with local EU laws requires much greater efforts.

Facing a seemingly rigid compliance deadline and no formal grace period, many organizations focused their attentions on making changes to public-facing privacy policies in the run-up to the May 25, 2018 GDPR implementation date. They frequently set out — in much more granular detail than had previously been the case — the nature and purposes of, and legal bases for, the processing of personal data, while also publicizing clearer policies on data retention and sharing with third parties. For many organizations, the last six months have been spent aligning the public commitments made in external privacy policies with their internal processes and procedures.

The GDPR introduced some new and enhanced rights and principles which require changes to internal procedures and systems. While many of the rights (such as the right to access and right to erasure) are easy to state in outline, understanding their true nature, scope and practical business impact is a much more engaged process. Technology changes, coupled with detailed record-keeping and internal audit trails, are time-consuming and expensive to implement and maintain — and, consequently, companies tend to overlook them. While many aspects of GDPR compliance have taken the form of a “re-papering” exercise, the challenges in becoming compliant are generally much deeper. After six months, businesses need to move towards thoroughly operationalizing GDPR and creating a GDPR compliance culture.

Even organizations with relatively well-developed internal policies and procedures have found integrating those policies to be challenging. It is often difficult to simultaneously address changes to policies aimed at customers or employees to those governing internal data handling and retention. Moreover, in many organizations, particularly those which operate in multiple jurisdictions (and languages), such policies are under the purview of different business units — such as IT, security, finance, operations and HR — which may not be aligned to one overall privacy compliance project. Therefore, finding a common language (in more than one sense) for the policies is often difficult.

Where Are the Fines?

It is still too early to gauge regulatory appetite for the top-tier fines of up to four percent of global revenue. In the coming months (and certainly by the GDPR’s one-year anniversary), the results of investigations and enforcement actions will start becoming clear. The fact that large fines have not yet been issued should not be regarded as indicative of limited regulatory appetite. It was always unrealistic to expect fines to be issued immediately. Non-compliance needs to be reported (typically because of a data breach or customer complaint); regulators need to carry out their investigations and provide, where appropriate, an opportunity for organizations to implement the required remedial steps and/or make representations to the regulators on the appropriate sanctions. These processes are still working their way through the system.

Key Stress Tests in the First Six Months

Many businesses in the U.S. and in the EU have already been exposed to significant stress tests in a number of areas.

Data Subject Rights Requests
Upon the GDPR’s implementation, many organizations received an influx of data subject rights requests from present and former employees and customers. Many organizations do not possess the level of granular details about their processing operations — including the nature, location, security requirements and, most fundamentally, the business drivers and legal grounds for collecting and processing personal data — they need to respond accurately or efficiently.

Organizations which have only made superficial policy changes will lack the deeper understanding of both the internal business processes and the grounds for processing underlying these requests. This has made responding to such requests much more time-consuming, and in certain cases has led organizations to fulfill requests by default to save administrative burden. This is far from ideal, since some data categories processed about an individual are likely to be outside the scope of certain rights, notably the right to erasure. Moreover, there may be legitimate business reasons for retaining such data. Relatively simple rights requests can quickly expose deficiencies in (or the complete absence of) data retention policies required under the GDPR. Where the subject access requests are made as a precursor to, or in parallel with, litigation, the stakes can get significantly higher. The internal and external resource costs in carefully responding to such requests can be significant.

Data Breaches
The harshest spotlight on data privacy compliance efforts is a data breach. Media attention is often focused on large-scale breaches involving millions of records containing financial and sensitive personal data. However, the GDPR defines a data breach extremely broadly, and practically any unauthorized access to personal data (including within an organization) can amount to a notifiable breach under the GDPR. As a result, the last six months has seen a significant number of reported breaches, with some European regulators handling between six and twelve breach notifications each day. The GDPR imposes a well-publicized default period of 72 hours during which the appropriate regulatory authority must be notified. This frequently exposes, in real time, knowledge gaps within an organization in a number of areas. These can include fundamental data management issues, such as the nature and location of the personal data held and processed, security arrangements and internal processes. They can also include issues which have been overlooked or have not been sufficiently thought through, such as:

  • the location of the main establishment of a business which operates in multiple EU jurisdictions (critical in determining which national regulator to notify).
  • the requirement to appoint a representative in the EU (which is required for organizations which are not established in the EU, but are within the GDPR’s extra-territorial scope under the “offering goods or services” or “monitoring behaviour” tests).
  • the availability of suitable local forensic experts and legal counsel, along with implementation of the requisite data transfer agreements for the transfer of personal data for analysis outside the EEA.

Many businesses have found it difficult to paper over some of the internal compliance gaps during the breach response process. Records of processing activities (required under Article 30(1)) are often overlooked and typically need to be produced in very short order in response to queries from regulators. There are some areas (for example, staff training on data handling and breach response) which simply cannot be papered over.

More broadly, a breach will often expose gaps in a data controller’s knowledge relating to its processors and/or contracts which may not comply with the GDPR’s prescriptive requirements under Article 28 or appropriately document the nature and scope of the processing activities. While a relatively small minority of organizations have fully developed and tested incident response plans, a far greater number find themselves putting these procedures in place in near real time.

Territorial Scope
The lack of timely, concrete guidance from regulators in the run up to the GDPR’s implementation date has resulted in inadequate (or unnecessary) implementation for many businesses. This has been especially true in respect of the uncertainties regarding the GDPR’s extra-territorial scope.

Some organizations have (mistakenly) assumed that any personal data about EU individuals is subject to the GDPR, leading, in some cases, to unnecessary restrictions. To avoid undertaking unnecessary (or over-broad) compliance burdens, organizations should invest the time to understand where their business processing operations fit within the GDPR’s three-limbed territorial applicability test.

Other organizations have dismissed the need for compliance on the basis that they do not have a subsidiary in the EU, without fully appreciating that the notion of “establishment” is much wider. After some delay, the European Data Protection Board has finally published its draft guidance on the territorial scope of the GDPR, which is out for public consultation. The guidance highlights the basic point that the GDPR cannot be the single reference point or ‘how to’ guide for EU data privacy compliance. It needs to be understood in the broader context of EU law concepts and how they have been interpreted by the Court of Justice of the European Union — particularly relevant in understanding the scope of EU establishments and the “targeting” criterion. We will publish our summary of this guidance separately.

National vs. Cross-Border Privacy Compliance
Businesses could be forgiven for thinking that one of the virtues of the GDPR was that it harmonized data protection standards across the EU, even if those standards were more onerous. While this is certainly true in many respects, businesses must not lose sight of the areas in which EU member states retain the freedom to set their own rules, not least because this intends to involve more sensitive data processing.

All businesses will process the personal data of their employees and workers, yet this is one of the areas in which there are likely to be a significant number of local law requirements which modify or supplement the GDPR’s general rules. The GDPR expressly provides that the lawfulness of conducting data processing relating to criminal background checks (which are generally less common in the EU than the U.S.) must be set out by member states. Other areas in which cross-border businesses should be vigilant of local law requirements are in appointing a data protection officer and in the exemptions and derogations to complying with data subject rights requests.

The Other Half of Privacy Compliance — Cookies and Consent
The use of cookies is primarily regulated under national legislation implemented pursuant to the ePrivacy Directive. Nevertheless, the GDPR has had important knock-on effects for cookies compliance for two reasons: (1) cookie identifiers are expressly recognized as personal data, and (2) the GDPR standard of consent applies to the consent required to set cookies. Due to limited resources and a need to prioritize efforts in the run-up to implementation, many organizations had deferred cookies compliance. Consequently, we have seen a renewed focus by some organizations in this area during the latter part of this year.

Market practice is (for good reasons) moving towards providing website visitors (or app users) with more sophisticated and granular controls over cookie consents. Many websites are starting to make use of modal dialog controls (often provided by external providers) which allow users to toggle consent to performance, functional and advertising cookies. Moreover, many businesses are providing greater transparency on their use of third party cookies by setting out which third party cookies they allow on their site, with links to these organizations’ privacy policies and opt-out mechanisms. These trends are likely to be motivated in part by legal requirements (i.e., higher consent standards), but also the EU’s ePrivacy Regulation, which may well make such controls mandatory for all websites and platforms. Again, GDPR compliance has required many organizations to go beyond the text of the GDPR and understand the interplay with other EU laws and their local implementing legislation.

On the Horizon – Beyond GDPR

Implementing GDPR compliance initiatives is time-consuming, costly and (despite the punitive headline fines for non-compliance) often does not get prioritized appropriately by many businesses. However, there are longer-term benefits to this short- to mid-term burden, most obviously around reducing the risk of enforcement action, protecting brand value and reputation, and meeting customer and client expectations.

More broadly, we are seeing gradual harmonization upwards towards EU privacy standards across the world. For example, Japan has harmonized its laws to EU standards and forthcoming changes in the United States – currently the state of California, but potentially at a federal level — also reflect a move towards GDPR standards. Identifying the appropriate compliance strategy requires a delicate balancing of strict legal compliance and the need for flexibility and freedom in processing operations in multiple jurisdictions. During the next sixth months, U.S. businesses will need to look beyond the GDPR’s rules and monitor EU regulatory enforcement activities, local implementing legislation and emerging market practice in determining the appropriate balance.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Faegre Baker Daniels | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

Faegre Baker Daniels
Contact
more
less

Faegre Baker Daniels on:

Readers' Choice 2017
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:
*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.
Custom Email Digest
- hide

JD Supra Privacy Policy

Updated: May 25, 2018:

JD Supra is a legal publishing service that connects experts and their content with broader audiences of professionals, journalists and associations.

This Privacy Policy describes how JD Supra, LLC ("JD Supra" or "we," "us," or "our") collects, uses and shares personal data collected from visitors to our website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") who view only publicly-available content as well as subscribers to our services (such as our email digests or author tools)(our "Services"). By using our Website and registering for one of our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that if you subscribe to one of our Services, you can make choices about how we collect, use and share your information through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard (available if you are logged into your JD Supra account).

Collection of Information

Registration Information. When you register with JD Supra for our Website and Services, either as an author or as a subscriber, you will be asked to provide identifying information to create your JD Supra account ("Registration Data"), such as your:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Company Industry
  • Title
  • Country

Other Information: We also collect other information you may voluntarily provide. This may include content you provide for publication. We may also receive your communications with others through our Website and Services (such as contacting an author through our Website) or communications directly with us (such as through email, feedback or other forms or social media). If you are a subscribed user, we will also collect your user preferences, such as the types of articles you would like to read.

Information from third parties (such as, from your employer or LinkedIn): We may also receive information about you from third party sources. For example, your employer may provide your information to us, such as in connection with an article submitted by your employer for publication. If you choose to use LinkedIn to subscribe to our Website and Services, we also collect information related to your LinkedIn account and profile.

Your interactions with our Website and Services: As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information includes IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Website and our Services, to improve the content and performance of our Website and Services, and to track users' movements around the site. We may also link this automatically-collected data to personal information, for example, to inform authors about who has read their articles. Some of this data is collected through information sent by your web browser. We also use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about cookies and other tracking technologies that JD Supra may use on our Website and Services please see our "Cookies Guide" page.

How do we use this information?

We use the information and data we collect principally in order to provide our Website and Services. More specifically, we may use your personal information to:

  • Operate our Website and Services and publish content;
  • Distribute content to you in accordance with your preferences as well as to provide other notifications to you (for example, updates about our policies and terms);
  • Measure readership and usage of the Website and Services;
  • Communicate with you regarding your questions and requests;
  • Authenticate users and to provide for the safety and security of our Website and Services;
  • Conduct research and similar activities to improve our Website and Services; and
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities and to enforce our rights.

How is your information shared?

  • Content and other public information (such as an author profile) is shared on our Website and Services, including via email digests and social media feeds, and is accessible to the general public.
  • If you choose to use our Website and Services to communicate directly with a company or individual, such communication may be shared accordingly.
  • Readership information is provided to publishing law firms and authors of content to give them insight into their readership and to help them to improve their content.
  • Our Website may offer you the opportunity to share information through our Website, such as through Facebook's "Like" or Twitter's "Tweet" button. We offer this functionality to help generate interest in our Website and content and to permit you to recommend content to your contacts. You should be aware that sharing through such functionality may result in information being collected by the applicable social media network and possibly being made publicly available (for example, through a search engine). Any such information collection would be subject to such third party social media network's privacy policy.
  • Your information may also be shared to parties who support our business, such as professional advisors as well as web-hosting providers, analytics providers and other information technology providers.
  • Any court, governmental authority, law enforcement agency or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights, the rights of any third party or individuals' personal safety, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or safety issues.
  • To our affiliated entities and in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of our company or our business.

How We Protect Your Information

JD Supra takes reasonable and appropriate precautions to insure that user information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We restrict access to user information to those individuals who reasonably need access to perform their job functions, such as our third party email service, customer service personnel and technical staff. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. Where you use log-in credentials (usernames, passwords) on our Website, please remember that it is your responsibility to safeguard them. If you believe that your log-in credentials have been compromised, please contact us at privacy@jdsupra.com.

Children's Information

Our Website and Services are not directed at children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through our Website and/or Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Links to Other Websites

Our Website and Services may contain links to other websites. The operators of such other websites may collect information about you, including through cookies or other technologies. If you are using our Website or Services and click a link to another site, you will leave our Website and this Policy will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. We encourage you to read the legal notices posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of such other sites. This Policy applies solely to the information collected in connection with your use of our Website and Services and does not apply to any practices conducted offline or in connection with any other websites.

Information for EU and Swiss Residents

JD Supra's principal place of business is in the United States. By subscribing to our website, you expressly consent to your information being processed in the United States.

  • Our Legal Basis for Processing: Generally, we rely on our legitimate interests in order to process your personal information. For example, we rely on this legal ground if we use your personal information to manage your Registration Data and administer our relationship with you; to deliver our Website and Services; understand and improve our Website and Services; report reader analytics to our authors; to personalize your experience on our Website and Services; and where necessary to protect or defend our or another's rights or property, or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, safety or privacy issues. Please see Article 6(1)(f) of the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") In addition, there may be other situations where other grounds for processing may exist, such as where processing is a result of legal requirements (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)) or for reasons of public interest (GDPR Article 6(1)(e)). Please see the "Your Rights" section of this Privacy Policy immediately below for more information about how you may request that we limit or refrain from processing your personal information.
  • Your Rights
    • Right of Access/Portability: You can ask to review details about the information we hold about you and how that information has been used and disclosed. Note that we may request to verify your identification before fulfilling your request. You can also request that your personal information is provided to you in a commonly used electronic format so that you can share it with other organizations.
    • Right to Correct Information: You may ask that we make corrections to any information we hold, if you believe such correction to be necessary.
    • Right to Restrict Our Processing or Erasure of Information: You also have the right in certain circumstances to ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or to erase your personal information. Where you have consented to our use of your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

You can also manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard.

We will make all practical efforts to respect your wishes. There may be times, however, where we are not able to fulfill your request, for example, if applicable law prohibits our compliance. Please note that JD Supra does not use "automatic decision making" or "profiling" as those terms are defined in the GDPR.

  • Timeframe for retaining your personal information: We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, or subsequently authorized. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this Privacy Policy. For example, if you are an author, your personal information may continue to be published in connection with your article indefinitely. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
  • Onward Transfer to Third Parties: As noted in the "How We Share Your Data" Section above, JD Supra may share your information with third parties. When JD Supra discloses your personal information to third parties, we have ensured that such third parties have either certified under the EU-U.S. or Swiss Privacy Shield Framework and will process all personal data received from EU member states/Switzerland in reliance on the applicable Privacy Shield Framework or that they have been subjected to strict contractual provisions in their contract with us to guarantee an adequate level of data protection for your data.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, our customers who are California residents have the right to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

You can make a request for this information by emailing us at privacy@jdsupra.com or by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer
JD Supra, LLC
10 Liberty Ship Way, Suite 300
Sausalito, California 94965

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our site.

Access/Correct/Update/Delete Personal Information

For non-EU/Swiss residents, if you would like to know what personal information we have about you, you can send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com. We will be in contact with you (by mail or otherwise) to verify your identity and provide you the information you request. We will respond within 30 days to your request for access to your personal information. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. If you would like to correct or update your personal information, you can manage your profile and subscriptions through our Privacy Center under the "My Account" dashboard. If you would like to delete your account or remove your information from our Website and Services, send an e-mail to privacy@jdsupra.com.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please refer to the date at the top of this page to determine when this Policy was last revised. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised policy on the Website. By continuing to use our Website and Services following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, your dealings with our Website or Services, or if you would like to change any of the information you have provided to us, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

JD Supra Cookie Guide

As with many websites, JD Supra's website (located at www.jdsupra.com) (our "Website") and our services (such as our email article digests)(our "Services") use a standard technology called a "cookie" and other similar technologies (such as, pixels and web beacons), which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you use our Website and Services. These technologies automatically identify your browser whenever you interact with our Website and Services.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to:

  1. Improve the user experience on our Website and Services;
  2. Store the authorization token that users receive when they login to the private areas of our Website. This token is specific to a user's login session and requires a valid username and password to obtain. It is required to access the user's profile information, subscriptions, and analytics;
  3. Track anonymous site usage; and
  4. Permit connectivity with social media networks to permit content sharing.

There are different types of cookies and other technologies used our Website, notably:

  • "Session cookies" - These cookies only last as long as your online session, and disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari).
  • "Persistent cookies" - These cookies stay on your computer or device after your browser has been closed and last for a time specified in the cookie. We use persistent cookies when we need to know who you are for more than one browsing session. For example, we use them to remember your preferences for the next time you visit.
  • "Web Beacons/Pixels" - Some of our web pages and emails may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page or email and typically work in conjunction with cookies to collect data. We use these images to identify our users and user behavior, such as counting the number of users who have visited a web page or acted upon one of our email digests.

JD Supra Cookies. We place our own cookies on your computer to track certain information about you while you are using our Website and Services. For example, we place a session cookie on your computer each time you visit our Website. We use these cookies to allow you to log-in to your subscriber account. In addition, through these cookies we are able to collect information about how you use the Website, including what browser you may be using, your IP address, and the URL address you came from upon visiting our Website and the URL you next visit (even if those URLs are not on our Website). We also utilize email web beacons to monitor whether our emails are being delivered and read. We also use these tools to help deliver reader analytics to our authors to give them insight into their readership and help them to improve their content, so that it is most useful for our users.

Analytics/Performance Cookies. JD Supra also uses the following analytic tools to help us analyze the performance of our Website and Services as well as how visitors use our Website and Services:

  • HubSpot - For more information about HubSpot cookies, please visit legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  • New Relic - For more information on New Relic cookies, please visit www.newrelic.com/privacy.
  • Google Analytics - For more information on Google Analytics cookies, visit www.google.com/policies. To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This will allow you to download and install a Google Analytics cookie-free web browser.

Facebook, Twitter and other Social Network Cookies. Our content pages allow you to share content appearing on our Website and Services to your social media accounts through the "Like," "Tweet," or similar buttons displayed on such pages. To accomplish this Service, we embed code that such third party social networks provide and that we do not control. These buttons know that you are logged in to your social network account and therefore such social networks could also know that you are viewing the JD Supra Website.

Controlling and Deleting Cookies

If you would like to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from the JD Supra Website and Services you can do so by changing the settings in your web browser. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you every time a site wishes to save a cookie. It's also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser.

The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use your browser's "Help" function or alternatively, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

Updates to This Policy

We may update this cookie policy and our Privacy Policy from time-to-time, particularly as technology changes. You can always check this page for the latest version. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contacting JD Supra

If you have any questions about how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please contact us at: privacy@jdsupra.com.

- hide

This website uses cookies to improve user experience, track anonymous site usage, store authorization tokens and permit sharing on social media networks. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. Click here to read more about how we use cookies.